Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2011, 03:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Share |
Unhappy

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


I am installing an enclosure to have all the wiring (cat5e, rg6 , etc) all meet up in my house. I cut the hole in the drywall but the enclosure seems to be a tiny bit bigger than the space between the studs. It's a 42 inch tall enclosure. So now what do I do ?
I was thinking of shaving off the studs a little bit, what tool would I use for that ? Space between the studs is 14 inches, cabinet seems just a tad over that.

Thanks, great forum !

az_r2d1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:17 PM   #2
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


so is the enclosure too wide or too tall??

also, from your description it sounds as though you are trying to sink the enclosure into the stud cavity.

what are dimensions of your box??

if you are hitting a horizontal brace, cut the nails that fasten it to your vertical studs with a sawzall and then run the sawall between it and the drywall on the other side.. it should come right out..

what is on the back side of the wall you are putting the enclosure on??

pictures...


rod

rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by rditz View Post
so is the enclosure too wide or too tall??

also, from your description it sounds as though you are trying to sink the enclosure into the stud cavity.

what are dimensions of your box??

if you are hitting a horizontal brace, cut the nails that fasten it to your vertical studs with a sawzall and then run the sawall between it and the drywall on the other side.. it should come right out..

what is on the back side of the wall you are putting the enclosure on??

pictures...


rod
Sorry, I guess I didn't make it clear enough. The enclosure has to sit between two vertical studs (sunken in , like you said). The enclosure is 14 1/8 inches and the stud space is exactly 14. It's very ridgid.
No horizontal studs there.
The backside is also drywall.
Attached are some pictures.
Attached Thumbnails
Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough-img_20110316_132740.jpg   Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough-img_20110316_132759.jpg  
az_r2d1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:58 PM   #4
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


I think I'd have to go with a belt sander on this one.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:26 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,526
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Personally I'd use a circular saw, set to maximum depth, and a hammer n' chisel.
VIPlumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
I think I'd have to go with a belt sander on this one.
Not a bad idea ! Thanks.

Would a oscillating multi tool work as well ?
az_r2d1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:48 PM   #7
Mod
 
kwikfishron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kansas (NCK)
Posts: 7,355
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


I’d filet it with a Stihl but that’s just me.

EDIT: Don't try this at home!
__________________
A Picture Is Worth A Thousand Words
Especially In The DIY Chatroom

Last edited by kwikfishron; 03-16-2011 at 05:55 PM.
kwikfishron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:42 AM   #8
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


the circular saw is going to get you closer sooner than anything else.. the problem is that the depth of the 2x4 is greater than the depth of the cutting ability of the saw...

i would consider the next stud cavity to see if it has the space in it... if the studs are truly on 16" centres, then you should have 14 1/2" between them, leaving enough space for your box. I think that the cavity you are working in is smaller because it is at the end of your wall or they are shy of 16" centre.

rod
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:04 AM   #9
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Before you go sanding & shaving, oscillating and chainsawing, take a scrap of 2x4 and cut it to 14-3/8".
Set it inside the cavity at an angle and beat on it to spread the studs.
You should get a screw 'pop' but just remove the screw, reinstall and mud.

There's always a little play in a single stud.

Like rditz says....16"o.c. should leave a 14-1/2" cavity
tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:08 AM   #10
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by tcleve4911 View Post
take a scrap of 2x4 and cut it to 14-3/8".
Set it inside the cavity at an angle and beat on it to spread the studs.
i like that approach... do this top and bottom, should work
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rditz For This Useful Post:
tcleve4911 (03-17-2011)
Old 03-17-2011, 09:15 AM   #11
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Looking at your profile pic with the dozer, I knew you'd like the "beat on it" approach.....

Get me my persuader.......

tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:27 AM   #12
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


although not a professional contractor, I do a lot of different things...

I actually bought the tractor not running after it had been stored for 6 years and had it operating within a few weeks...

I have had to be creative from time to time and always like to learn new "tricks" to accomplish the goal at hand... this site is great for that and also seeing what NOT to do..

thanks

rod
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rditz For This Useful Post:
tcleve4911 (03-17-2011)
Old 03-17-2011, 03:43 PM   #13
Remodeler
 
JCarsten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 33
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by tcleve4911 View Post
Before you go sanding & shaving, oscillating and chainsawing, take a scrap of 2x4 and cut it to 14-3/8".
Set it inside the cavity at an angle and beat on it to spread the studs.
You should get a screw 'pop' but just remove the screw, reinstall and mud.

There's always a little play in a single stud.

Like rditz says....16"o.c. should leave a 14-1/2" cavity
Yes- the ole' "hammer-saw". If you only need to go 1/8", this is your best bet.
JCarsten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 04:09 PM   #14
Mod
 
kwikfishron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kansas (NCK)
Posts: 7,355
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Sure you can always beat it in if you donít mind a little drywall repair.
__________________
A Picture Is Worth A Thousand Words
Especially In The DIY Chatroom
kwikfishron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 05:23 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 152
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


If you could get your hands on a 3.5" router bit, that could work. That is, if you could control the router.

loftezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enclosure, space, stud


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stud spacing above a fireplace in an older house? What's going on? CoconutPete General DIY Discussions 13 01-28-2011 05:42 PM
Installing washer and dryer in basement in former tub enclosure. dj_backq Building & Construction 8 11-02-2010 08:56 PM
Installing washer/dryer in basement in former tub enclosure. dj_backq Carpentry 1 10-08-2010 11:09 AM
Stud spacing... dstylez Building & Construction 4 03-12-2009 02:09 PM
Joist, rafter, and stud spacing for shed? Badfish740 Building & Construction 2 10-27-2008 04:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.