Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2012, 05:45 AM   #1
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 578
Rewards Points: 582
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


I'm having a soil load capacity test done soon and I need to make two 24''x24'' holes and take them down to the bottom of the footing. They must be on opposing corners of the house. I have one done and ready to do the second.

In the room for the second hole, I have a ground wire going into the cement of the basement floor and was curious how it terminates under there before I start cutting.
Attached Thumbnails
Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor-cid_51068852-d73b-47b4-bbc5-521fe0cf171b.jpg  


Last edited by 123pugsy; 10-18-2012 at 09:56 AM. Reason: add pic
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 09:05 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,942
Rewards Points: 3,000
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


It sould connect to a long ground rod under ground. I would not be cutting that line, that would leave the whole house ungrounded.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 09:19 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,835
Rewards Points: 2,464
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


It could also go into the footing as a Ufer ground. There may not be any rods.
Dig around it. Do not cut the wire.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 09:59 AM   #4
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 578
Rewards Points: 582
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


Thanks.

I can dig to the left of it. I added a pic that I had forgot earlier.

About 7' on the left is a water pipe coming in. I would imagine they shoot straight out of the house without doing any weird loops under the floor?

I guess I will make my hole on the left wall between the water in and away from the wire.
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 06:55 PM   #5
Concrete & Masonry
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,737
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


Odds are the ground rod is right under the floor, and you'll likely damage the ground wire taking that section out. I'd check to see if it's the only ground wire and have a plan to repair the ground if you do decide to take that section out.

BTW, I'd be surprised to hear how wide you find the footings to be. I'm accustomed to seeing them at least 20" wide here, and would be surprised if they're only 16" wide, as you mentioned in an earlier thread........

Good Luck.
jomama45 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:25 AM   #6
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 578
Rewards Points: 582
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


I dug the hole on the wall to the left. There was no ground rod where I dug so I'm all set to go. The engineer is coming by this morning at 9 AM.

I did find the footing to extend about 4" beyond the 10'' block on one hole and about 4-1/2''-5'' on the other hole. I had dug down to the footing on the outside years ago when I had talked to an engineer about adding a second floor but only using siding. I remember measuring 3'' sticking out on the outside of the block. He assured me at the time 16'' footing with 10'' block was sufficient for the addition.

Someone had asked on another thread if the footing was sized OK and I answered it was but it got me thinking and I realized I had the green light to do the addition using siding, not brick veneer.

I'm thinking its probably about 18'' but not exactly centered.

We'll see what the results are shortly.


Thanks for the input everyone.
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 09:13 AM   #7
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 578
Rewards Points: 582
Default

Soil Load Capacity Test and Ground Wire in Floor


Everything checked out fine.

4000PSF.

16" footing is fine.

123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 123pugsy For This Useful Post:
jomama45 (10-19-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing two wire dupex to duplex with ground. northern60 Electrical 10 07-09-2012 11:44 AM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 02:54 PM
Gfci receptacles wire continuity test Hialeahn Electrical 4 03-05-2010 06:52 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM
Ground Wire Problem ScubaRaven Electrical 11 06-08-2006 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.