Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 10:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Share |
Default

Should this pass code?


That's as close as I was comfortable framing to the electrical box. But the drywall will go right up to it so the cover will go over the drywall.
Attached Thumbnails
Should this pass code?-dscn0182.jpg   Should this pass code?-dscn0184.jpg   Should this pass code?-dscn0185.jpg  

nateshirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:35 PM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Should this pass code?


Hi and welcome Nate, to the best DIY'r site on the web.

Don't see why that would not pass code.

Mark

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:43 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Default

Should this pass code?


The only thing you may want to look into is where you notched for the wires to use a firestop expanding foam. i had to use some sort of fire stop foam or caulk for all my electrical holes through top plates.
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 08:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Should this pass code?


That's a very large panel with very few wires. You might want to build a removeable access panel to allow for further wiring.
Since most of the holes into the panel are on the sides and bottom, make sure you can work with the space you've allowed. You've blocked all the holes on the bottom.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 05:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Default

Should this pass code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron6519 View Post
That's a very large panel with very few wires. You might want to build a removeable access panel to allow for further wiring.
Since most of the holes into the panel are on the sides and bottom, make sure you can work with the space you've allowed. You've blocked all the holes on the bottom.
Ron
Good point Ron. The only other wiring I plan to add is for the basement, and maybe a 20 amp to the garage for the freezer. I guess I could just go out the side of the panel at this point. And I think there's more wires than you can see in the pic. Most were double stacked before being stapled. But yes very large. They used only a little over half of it.

Last edited by nateshirk; 03-24-2011 at 05:49 PM.
nateshirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:31 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Default

Should this pass code?


I realize it's already done now so anything other than meeting code at this point might be moot but why not just surface mount the panel? Or put it between two normally spaced studs? Most flush mount panels are designed to go between two studs.
dalepres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 01:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Should this pass code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dalepres View Post
I realize it's already done now so anything other than meeting code at this point might be moot but why not just surface mount the panel? Or put it between two normally spaced studs? Most flush mount panels are designed to go between two studs.
Because if you surface mount the panel the wire has to come out of the wall to get into the box. A code violation.
If you mount it between 2 studs, you block the side holes to mount the wires.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 08:06 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Default

Should this pass code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron6519 View Post
Because if you surface mount the panel the wire has to come out of the wall to get into the box. A code violation.
If you mount it between 2 studs, you block the side holes to mount the wires.
Ron

So what is it that allows panels to be surface mounted? I see it all the time in pictures. It's pretty commonly done, isn't it?

dalepres is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant Plus 90 Code 31 ~kirkland~ HVAC 1 03-08-2011 06:14 PM
question about code chrissy2008 Electrical 14 02-01-2009 09:48 PM
couple of code questions ponch37300 Electrical 9 01-26-2009 10:45 AM
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 07:52 AM
Adding Kitchen pass through to an existing opening? sscott0203 Remodeling 7 12-13-2008 03:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.