Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2007, 08:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

redesign truss


I HAVE A 30x40 POLE STYLE SHOP WITH 10' WALLS.
I WANT TO OPEN THE TRUSSES THAT ARE CURRENTLY W'S. I WAS THINKING BOX OR SCISSOR TYPE, MAYBE USING METAL TO OPEN COMPLETELY.
ANYONE HAVE EXPERIENCE DOING SO?

locorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 12:47 PM   #2
Extreme DIY'r Adk's, NY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 293
Rewards Points: 250
Default

redesign truss


I was involved with doing it once, but it wasnt that large. (Customer changed their mind). We had to draw up new plans, get them stamped for on site reconstruction. If yours isnt living space you might get away without the stamp (depending on locale) but it's a good idea either way. You may need to add a beam for one, or sister the floor joists, etc.

Hard to do much more educated guessing without a drawing, local codes, loads, pitch, etc. When the original trusses were designed and what load criteria was used would make a difference as well.

crecore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 11:29 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

redesign truss


I can send you a drawing, their are 3 trusses to redo.
Thank you for your reply.
locorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 10:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

redesign truss


ANY alteration that you make to truss has to be approved by an Engineer.

That being said, the easiest way to do this would be attach a 2 x 10 to the top chord with the appropriate birds mouth on the tails. Leave a gap in the middle so you can slip in a 2 x 12 ridge board. Each new rafter will have to be braced up before you cut the trusses. Also put the new 2 x 10 at 12" OC. That means that you will have a extra 2 x 10 in between each truss.

Hope this make sense.
jiggyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 05:12 PM   #5
General Contractor
 
joasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 876
Rewards Points: 500
Default

redesign truss


I would advise proceeding with extreme caution before cutting up an existing truss....if you aren't sure of what you are doing, it may be worth some of your time and a few bucks to get an experienced contractor in for an opinion.
__________________
Ladwig Construction
Hennessey, Oklahoma
405 853 1563



joasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gambrel Attic Roof Truss ETD66SS Carpentry 28 05-11-2009 03:36 PM
roof truss sprung wireliner Roofing/Siding 2 01-31-2007 11:59 AM
Roof truss sprung wireliner Carpentry 3 01-08-2007 11:10 AM
Stick built to truss conversion mikemc411 Building & Construction 7 09-15-2006 07:06 AM
truss roof trouble.... Ronan Carpentry 3 02-12-2006 08:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.