Pole Barns - Building & Construction - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2011, 12:16 AM   #1
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10

pole barns

can i build barn by setting post on piers instead of digging holes for post


willie jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 07:24 AM   #2
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000

pole barns

Depends on local code, but probably. That is the better method, anyhow. Anything buried in dirt will deteriorate faster, especially wood. This method usually requires more bracing.


Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 01:47 PM   #3
Bud Cline's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,701
Rewards Points: 3,050

pole barns

This should prove to be interesting!
Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 02:25 PM   #4
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NE Georgia
Posts: 179
Rewards Points: 150

pole barns

When we were building our pole barn we found out that the planned back side was sitting on solid rock a few inches below the ground. The only option was to chisel out enough of the rock at each support to pour about a cubic foot of concrete into each, then sank J bolts into the concrete to fasten onto a Simpson Strongtie post base. There are other post bases that might work better, like these:


BTW, one bolt turned out to be too far out of line, but there was still hope. We drilled a new hole and used epoxy with a straight bolt for that one:


All other supports could be sunk into the ground. Our building was only 24X14 and one story high, though.

They have extensive strength and resistance charts on their website. You might check them to see if the specs are sufficient for your barn.
NancyNGA is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole vs. Double Pole Thermostat dforeid Electrical 14 08-26-2012 09:12 AM
Can a Square D 4 pole circuit breaker be used as a 2 pole circuit breaker. TifcoJim Electrical 3 08-24-2011 12:59 AM
Double pole breaker used as single pole WonderingOne Electrical 11 11-30-2010 01:37 AM
240V 2 pole 1/2 inch GE breakers? Isaac-1 Electrical 12 02-09-2010 12:21 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts