Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2011, 04:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


Hi,
I just got my basement finished, but find that it is freezing cold. My basement is about 1200 sq.ft. and I have 3 vents and 1 return (All in the ceiling). Only one of these vents is in the entertainment area, and it is very cold there all the time. The supply from the furnace runs along the length of my entertainment area (in the ceiling). I was wondering if I could cut a 3 x 10 hole in my drywall in the ceiling, which would give me direct access to the supply and then cut a 3 x 10 hole in the metal and just cover it with a register as an easy way of creating a new vent. Please help!

Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 06:11 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


I have to ask. You got the basement finished, but you made no provision for heat?
Why is that?
Ron

Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 05:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


The contractor told us that we did not need any extra vents as the existing ones were enough to heat the basement.
Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 06:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


Quote:
Originally Posted by Van3 View Post
The contractor told us that we did not need any extra vents as the existing ones were enough to heat the basement.
Does the furnace have the capacity to supply heat to the basement? If it does, you should be able to cut supply ducts to the basement. If after you cut them and the house cools off, seal them back up and find an alternate heat source.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 06:23 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,892
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


Would be best is either use baseboards. Is the basement properly insulated as the info on buildingscience.com states. If it is, you should not be cold. Do you have a thermometer to measure the temps in all areas of the basement, along with humidity levels?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 07:57 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


The cold air return should be at floor level and be approximately equal in size to the total cross-sectional area of all the supply lines.
Adding an additional warm air supply will do little to improve the situation unless the displaced cold air has some place to go.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 04:33 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


Thanks for all your responses.

How would I know the capacity of my furnace (I'm a novice). The furnace is about 17 years old (Lennox). My house is about 2600 sq.ft. and the basement is about 1200 sq. ft.
Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 04:35 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


I have 1 cold air return in my basement and it is on the ceiling.
Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 07:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


Quote:
Originally Posted by Van3 View Post
I have 1 cold air return in my basement and it is on the ceiling.
There you go and now you know what your problem is.
Hire a tin whacker and have him put in a return at the floor level.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 09:26 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Installing a register directly to a vent


Thanks, will definitely look into that!

Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exterior Furnace exhaust vent pipe NeedHomeRepair HVAC 1 12-20-2010 05:17 PM
Please look at this dryer vent installation Andy Griffith Appliances 6 08-31-2009 12:39 PM
Sewer smell after hooking into plumbing vent daveyd Plumbing 10 08-10-2009 06:25 PM
Installing range hood - wall vent DIYGST HVAC 3 01-04-2009 07:45 AM
Replacing flush mount wooden floor vent (register) csteinke Flooring 3 09-30-2007 08:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.