DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Building & Construction (http://www.diychatroom.com/f19/)
-   -   How To Bend A Heavy Duty L Bracket? (http://www.diychatroom.com/f19/how-bend-heavy-duty-l-bracket-173452/)

jmsheldon 03-03-2013 07:52 AM

How To Bend A Heavy Duty L Bracket?
 
I have an L bracket and I need to bend it to be 45 degrees instead of 90 degrees. How can I do this without some serious tools?

The L bracket was not welded to be 90 degrees, it was bent.


I also need to open up one of the holes on it. Can I do this with regular drill bits? Thanks.

joecaption 03-03-2013 08:19 AM

Got a picture?
What's it going to be used for?
How thick is it really? And what's it made of? Heavy duty to you may not be the same thing as HD to me.

jmsheldon 03-03-2013 08:23 AM

The one I need to bend is 1-1/8" thick. The ones that I need to open up the holes of are 1-1/4" thick.

hand drive 03-03-2013 08:26 AM

1 1/8" thick metal would need an entire high rise building to sit on it to bend it. do you know a metal shop that can make the bracket that you need?

joecaption 03-03-2013 08:30 AM

If those sizes are right that sure would be heavy duty.
I see no way a DIY is going to be bending that, even if you did there would be what's called elastic deformation. Which just means it would be no good once bent.
If I had to do this I would just have any machine shop make one up for me.
They can use a milling machine to mill the 22-1/2 deg angles or cut the plate on a horizontal band saw, dill the holes on a milling machine and weld the two plates together.

Fix'n it 03-03-2013 08:52 AM

i doubt they are over 1" thick. i bet they are over 1" in size. probably 1/16" thick.

still, your not bending that without some tools. i would cut and weld it, but i have the tools to do that. could also heat and bend, but i have the torches to do that also.

jmsheldon 03-03-2013 08:53 AM

My bad. That is what the receipt says. I think it is 1/4" and 1/8" thick. Just take a look at these pictures...

This is the one I have to bend: https://www.dropbox.com/s/b162j1zr3k...09.21.48.jpg?m
and
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fgvvusppjb...09.22.21.jpg?m

This is the one that I just need to open up a hole:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fgvvusppjb...09.22.21.jpg?m

The label on the smaller one (one I have to bend) said 6" x 1-1/8".

The bigger one said 8" x 1-1/4"

jmsheldon 03-03-2013 08:54 AM

Oh! The measurements that are on the label are length and width, not thickness.

joecaption 03-03-2013 09:00 AM

Huge differance!
Got a vice?
Trying to drill the hole bigger without one can be dangerest. It's going to want to spin and catch.
I'd be using a step drill to drill out the hole.

Dorado 03-03-2013 09:03 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Arrange like this and hammer. You can also clamp on two additional legs to keep the legs straight.

hand drive 03-03-2013 09:04 AM

you will want to place the bracket against something that has an opposite 90 degree to the bracket where you can have the pressure down near the bend, say an inch up past the 90 bend in your bracket. then just start tapping with the hammer and the bracket should start to spread. use a 2x4 set up on it's side and set the bracket with the outer bend facing upward, the inner edges of the bracket should cross the edges of the 2x about an inch or so from the inner bend. tap down while keeping the bracket positioned in place and it should bend...

jagans 03-03-2013 10:07 AM

Put it in a vice and use a Ball Peen hammer. The best way to increase the size of a hole in relatively thin stock is a step drill, hands down. You can also use an end mill in a drill press. Most good vices have an anvil area on the back. Wear safety glasses.

I thought you had an L bracket from an Abrams tank turret for a minute there.

Fix'n it 03-03-2013 10:31 AM

yep = vice and hammer.

Dorado 03-03-2013 10:52 AM

He'd have to hammer at least an inch away from the bend and the legs of the bracket would be more likely to bend than with my method.

woodworkbykirk 03-03-2013 11:27 AM

do what joe caption mentioned.. if you modify it and something fails any engineers stamp will now be void


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved