Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-12-2008, 11:03 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: north east
Posts: 728
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Holes in the top plate


I'm looking into my options for doing blown in insulation. Read about removing the top portion of the aluminum siding, don't care to patch numerous holes on the interior of the house. I came across on two different sites, one being Cellulose.org where they mention the option of drilling into the top plates of the exterior walls from the attic. Keeping my options open, I want to consider this. My question and concern would that it weaken the top plate with so many holes drilled into it. on this site's sister contractor site, only go to read a couple comments, one saying it weakens, one saying they do it that way a lot. I'd appreciate any thoughts on this.

DUDE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 11:13 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Holes in the top plate


You can drill holes up to 50% of the top plate's diameter, provided that your loads stack. That means your rafters and ceiling joists line up with your studs. If you have loads landing on the top plate between the studs, I'd suggest that you don't get too crazy drilling holes, as it can weaken the top plates' ability to span the distance between the studs and support the loads.

I'd be hesitant to allow an insulator to do any drilling into the structure of my house. There are other ways to do it that just involve little wall patches.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 11:38 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: north east
Posts: 728
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Holes in the top plate


KC, I was hopeing for a reply from you, I would be doing the insulating my self, trying to do my homework on it. I have plaster walls, I've done lots of patching, but not enough to get real good at it, don't want to finish up and see the evidence left behind. By rough measurents walking around outside with a tape, have about 104 bays, its a ranch so if I have the option of trying from the attic, I think I would get better results. For under windows, I would remove the baseboards to make a hole. Also am planning on using 1" holes, thanks for the response. I appreciate your views on this site.
DUDE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 02:38 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Holes in the top plate


Do you have crown moulding?
Cajun1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 02:58 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Holes in the top plate


You will probably have to rent an angle drill in order to make drilling easier under the rafters in the attic...Depending on how tight it is. Personally, I'd use it as an excuse to tell my wife that I have to buy a new drill.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 03:48 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: north east
Posts: 728
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Holes in the top plate


No crown molding, and I did give thought to adding it to the rooms, but still like from the attic the best. As for the angle drill, have given thought to needing one, its going to be a tight fit up there, I'll either go buy one or my boss will let me use one from work, thanks for the ideas.
DUDE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 05:28 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: north east
Posts: 728
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Holes in the top plate


Well, I checked out the attic today. As was mentioned above, its a very tight spot. I'd be more apt to drill a hole right out through the side of the house instead of into the wall cavity. I'll have to go with removing some of the siding to get at it. thanks again.
DUDE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 11:02 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Holes in the top plate


What kind of siding do you have? Holes can be patched pretty easily with Rock Hard Water Putty or a similar exterior patch product.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 06:12 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: north east
Posts: 728
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Holes in the top plate


its aluminum siding, its a ranch so I don't have to go up real far, I'll just try to be very careful about pulling off the top one or two sections., There is one section near the meter box that I'll do from somewhere besides near the power line.
DUDE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 09:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 233
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Holes in the top plate


holes in plaster are easy to repair. just use durabond 90 setting type compound first (which does not shrink or crack and bonds to plaster good) then use a coat of something that sands easy to finish it like the regular joint compound in the pail. i think you could drill a hole in the plaster, then use the angle drill to drill a hole through each adjacent stud to put the insulation in through. that way there would be only 1/3rd as many holes to fill in the plaster.

drewhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a step by step for framing basement walls/2x4's wrong direction/stairs??? xray328 Remodeling 27 06-19-2011 09:50 PM
replacing rotted sill plate and rim joist behind a deck ledger board tommyt Building & Construction 2 08-11-2008 08:38 PM
OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit? troll5501 Carpentry 4 05-11-2008 09:33 PM
Rotten ceiling joist, top & cap plate and studs chuckball Carpentry 3 04-24-2008 11:57 AM
The case of the hanging base plate KaiserS Building & Construction 4 02-02-2008 07:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.