Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 11:02 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 686
Share |
Default

Hole Diameter Size In Floor Joist for Data Cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by Breakingcustom View Post

Your speaking Chinese to me with span tables and what not.
He was advising you on a critical factor to be taken int account when drilling or notching joists which may already be near their safe-span limit.
tony.g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:39 PM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,926
Default

Hole Diameter Size In Floor Joist for Data Cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by Breakingcustom
I'm not running standard Cat6 cable. I got leftover cable from a project and it is all Panduit Cat6 plenum so it's not as small as regular Cat5e.
It is not that much larger. Run bundles of at least six per 5/8 hole, and you will do fine. I sure would not pull one large bundle, and end up with a two inch hole, which would be unprofessional way of doing it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:42 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 75
Default

Hole Diameter Size In Floor Joist for Data Cable


I'd consider a more distributed network design. Add a switch here, a switch there, and significantly reduce the number of wires to run.
dalepres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 08:01 AM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,926
Default

Hole Diameter Size In Floor Joist for Data Cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by dalepres View Post
I'd consider a more distributed network design. Add a switch here, a switch there, and significantly reduce the number of wires to run.
That is not how to properly do a distributed network design. What the OP is doing, is how it is commonly done. Only time you would put a switch here or there, is if you have a large network spanning multiple floors. Then you want to use smart switches and patch panels on each floor, then run a backbone down to the main network equipment room.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 08:57 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 75
Default

Hole Diameter Size In Floor Joist for Data Cable


Actually it is how to design a network. I am a network engineer and have done this many, many times, in businesses and in homes. In a business scenario, you need smart switches and patch panels. You can install one per floor, or you can install one for multiple floors or one per seating area that might support a handful of folks. It just all depends on the layout of the building, difficulty in running wires, length of cables, distance between buildings, etc.

In a residential scenario, you don't need smart switches at all. Simple 50 dollar gigabit switches installed in each "zone" of the house would be perfect. Using smart (or managed) switches at home does not make sense at all. While a home-run wiring with a patch panel would give a look that you could show off how cool and industrial looking your network room is, there is no technical advantage to that. You can simply plug directly into the switch. That would mean, assuming 8-port switches, a maximum of 8 cables in any single run. This is much more structurally friendly to the house.
dalepres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 10:27 AM   #21
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,926
Default

Hole Diameter Size In Floor Joist for Data Cable


The OP is not going to just do networking, it is for structured A/V controls along with hdmi for remote equipment with hdtvs. May want to read the beginning, then just jump in with a different idea.

Yes there are various ways of doing things, but your idea does not work for this job.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 07-08-2012 at 12:50 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hole size in stud for DVW pipe spring3100 Plumbing 3 12-20-2011 01:18 PM
Cable Size for Sub Panel vs chart jamiedolan Electrical 5 11-09-2008 01:30 PM
Cable size advise needed makulos Electrical 3 10-22-2008 11:13 AM
Allowed to run more than one romex cable through a single hole in a joist? J187 Electrical 7 08-17-2007 08:46 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.