Garage/Shop Renovation - Building & Construction - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2010, 05:28 PM   #16
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


OK, That makes ALOT more sense!

Don't use plastic - if you want a cheap vapor barrier, use tar paper instead. I think you need to install the foam on the exterior face (down to a couple inches off the ground. You would cover that with tar paper, then cover that with vertical 1x material. You would reattach your siding to that 1x material.

That gives you a thermal break, a vapor barrier, and a rain screen to keep your wall dry.

Advertisement

xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 11:44 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


awesome! thank you.

Let me just get this straight... From the exterior to interior it would be: siding, then foam board, then tar paper, then framing with fiberglass insulation?

Or: siding, tar paper, foam board, framing?
inlovewithohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 02:09 AM   #18
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


It would be this:
  1. Siding
  2. Furring/air gap (1x material)
  3. Tar paper
  4. foam board
  5. studs
  6. insulation
  7. drywall
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 06:51 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


The original wiring. (See Crude Attachment)
Is this even safe? Legit? two lines running off of one?

I want to take your advice (PaulCP) and upgrade to 12 gauge. And also add a 50 amp breaker for a welder.

Again I have: table saw, miter saw, router, several power hand tools.
(eventually a lathe, band saw, and so on.)



Suggestions? Thanks again!!
Attached Thumbnails
Garage/Shop Renovation-current_wiring.jpg  
inlovewithohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 11:36 PM   #20
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


Take another look inside that Junction box.

From your illustration, you make it seem like there are white neutral wires running from the hots.

Now, you CAN have several wires coming off of one circuit. For instance, say one of those 15 amp lines went into the junction box. Inside the junction box, it got wire nutted to four new hots, each going to an individual light switch, it could even have a short hot going to another bundle of four or five wires nutted together. There would be similar tieups for Neutral and Ground for all those lights. All OK - you just need to make sure the box is large enough for how many wires are running in and out.

Using a Junction Box this way is a way of being organized and keeping your breaker panel clean, while still being able to make new connections easily on a whim.

That 30AMP breaker powering the 12ga wires is a problem though. It might have originally fed a motor tool, like a 240v tablesaw for instance. But running outlets of a 30 amp breaker is a big no-no. The wire and outlets will heat up and catch fire BEFORE the breaker will trip!

Here is a pic of my junction box:

Last edited by xxPaulCPxx; 09-19-2010 at 11:42 PM.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 12:39 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


That looks amazing! Great organization!

- So I should NEVER run outlets to a 30 amp breaker?

- How will I justify that for a 50 amp if I power an air compressor or a welder?

- What size amp breaker should I use for the outlets that will carry the tools? I want to run 12AWG for those, correct?


I'll be using the existing 14 AWG, on the 15 amp for lighting.

Sorry for the redundant questions, but I'm just trying to understand all of this correctly.
inlovewithohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 11:39 AM   #22
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


- So I should NEVER run outlets to a 30 amp breaker?

You should never run 15/20 amp outlets (the normal wall style) off a 30 amp breaker. You can put a 30 amp outlet on there though - this is what a regular electric clothes dryer would use for instance. An air compressor might be able to use that same 30 amp circuit too, I don't know. It depends on the tool. Check your wires though, a 30 amp circuit requires 10ga. wire. You cannot plug a regular appliance (say a clock radio) into a 30 amp outlet, the plug won't fit.

- How will I justify that for a 50 amp if I power an air compressor or a welder?

If you need 50 amps for an outlet, place a 50 amp breaker in the panel and run the correct size wire (8ga. I think) through your J-box and out to wherever you plan to place your outlet(s). You could put a couple of 50 amp outlets in some convenient spots around your workshop and run them all off one breaker. Unless you are running a production facility, it's unlikely you will be running a 240v welder AND a 240v table saw at the same time. Just remember to turn off the air compressor if it's on that circuit!

- What size amp breaker should I use for the outlets that will carry the tools? I want to run 12AWG for those, correct?

That is correct, 12ga. wire is what you need for 12 amp outlets. You should also run at lest two separate circuits around the garage, and alternate the outlets. This way if you run one two tools close together, you can keep one from drawing too much on the same circuit. For instance, I have a small tablesaw and I sometimes hook my shopvac to it as a dust collector. I keep them on seperate circuits so they don't draw eachother down when starting up.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 05:56 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


I detailed all the wiring as much as I could. Here is a diagram. I am going to call an electrician, but i would like to hear what you have to say because you have been so much help!

Wires change, gauges change... It has 10 gauge in the garage box, but the wiring in the house to somewhere outside seems to be 12 gauge or under. Very worried, and it's been like this since we've moved in over 10 years ago.
Attached Thumbnails
Garage/Shop Renovation-wiring.jpg  
inlovewithohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:12 AM   #24
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


Thanks, your illustration is much improved!

The 20amp lines with 12ga. wire all look great, circuit wise. The go underground to somewhere - switch them off at the breaker box to find out where. Do you have underground sprinklers?

As for the 10ga. ... are you sure that both the black and red from the garage box are tied together in that junction box? That doesn't seem right. What amp breaker are they connected to in the box?

Also, you have a black wire that doesn't seem connected to anything - is that correct?
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:20 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


The black wire is not connected to anything, which IS weird because then it must be hot, yes?

the white wire is just connected to the neutral bar.

Yes, the black and red wire that go into the garage box ARE in fact tied to one red wire.

As far what's happening underground... I don't know. They never had sprinklers though.

I feel as though I need to update though. To a double pole 30 in the house? and a heavier gauge wire to the garage box? and maybe even an updated garage box?
inlovewithohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:16 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


Repost from an additional thread:

Became too busy with person/work life. Had an electrician through the family network come over and run the line while i was out. He ran two #6 as hot, one #8 as neutral and a #10 as ground.

He said all i have to do is buy the 60 amp double pole breaker and a new box for the garage and i'll be set.

now the question... what size box? i need at least 8 spaces.


thanks again for all the help
inlovewithohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:09 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Garage/Shop Renovation


I used a 20 space 100a panel w/main breaker for my sub
They are only about $26 at HD/Lowes, depending upon Mfg

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical , garage , insulation , romex , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete renovation Curb Feeler Remodeling 18 08-24-2010 06:46 PM
Basement Renovation Planning: Help! navi_jen Plumbing 0 06-16-2010 10:41 AM
Bathroom renovation Quadfam4 Project Showcase 19 10-15-2009 11:29 AM
The long, dark road of renovation. Curb Feeler Introductions 1 02-03-2009 02:47 PM
Basement renovation - insulation question Jack13 Building & Construction 4 03-01-2008 08:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts