Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2009, 01:18 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Do All Concrete Floors have to have wire mesh?


Oh man…"chainlink moves". I didn’t think of that. (Of course) I think we all agree that concrete is more susceptible to problems as it ages. So right off the bat we are ok. But years down the road when the concrete is older that we have the potential problem. If it does start to break and then the pieces aren’t held together by the wire because it moves…ugh… that is a discomforting thought. The general contractor said one of the reasons he chose chainlink for the job was because it lays nice and flat and the concrete guys wouldn't have problems with it poking through. I wish we could have talked to the actual concrete installer about all this but we have no idea who that was.


It’s a crawlspace and there are no joints in the floor…it’s just one big cap sort of thing about 352 sq. ft. I don’t know how thick they poured it.

And no…I’m 100% positive…not badgers. Just evil house-barn-garage-hogging woodchucks, or groundhogs or FOUNDATION hogs. (mutter: evil creatures)

nap: Your pic is cracking me up!

arobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 03:49 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: atl & hilton head
Posts: 3,140
Default

Do All Concrete Floors have to have wire mesh?


we haven't even address'd conc's ' flexural strength ',,, IF the wtr/cement ratio was correct, you won't have any trouble w/strength,,, conc's more likely to become brittle as it ages only 'cause it was placed incorrectly at the start,,, i don't think the gc's a conc guy but, still, we're only talkin' BASIC stuff.

NEVER heard of anyone using chainlink for ANY wiremesh reason but i can imagine a h/o picking it up out of a dumpster,,, think that's a good idea, too !

no jnts is a VERY BAD thing but don't worry as the conc'll make its own thru random cracking,,, not good,,, someone has no idea how to place &/or jnt conc,,, the conc gawds will NOT be happy
stadry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 04:33 PM   #18
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Do All Concrete Floors have to have wire mesh?


Quote:
Quote:
nap: Your pic is cracking me up! [/SIZE][/FONT]
did you go to the link I had in my last post? If the pic gets you, the link will have you rolling.

"Badgers? Oh no, not badgers!!!!"

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wood Floating floors on heated concrete baywicks Flooring 3 03-13-2009 06:31 AM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM
Removing paint from concrete floors. HELP! kellyb1972 Flooring 3 01-17-2008 05:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.