Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2006, 01:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

concrete wall


I have a concrete block wall building built on a slab. The first row of block was attached to the slab with mortar. There is no rebar going through the slab into the block. Am I in trouble? If so is there a way to correct this.

glseagraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 06:09 PM   #2
IHI
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: central iowa
Posts: 55
Default

concrete wall


FWIW, alot of the older structures never had any mechanical fastners between the slab/block. Most would let the slab cure for a day or more then come back and motor the block into place. Today we personally use a combination of wet setting the block-putting them in before the concrete is completely hard and using bent rebar tied to the perimeter rebar that sticks up through the slab and set the block over top of it then fill the void with mortor.

I dont think I'd lose to much sleep over the deal since all of the weight of the structure is pressing down on bottom course of block so it'd take quite a blunt force to move it. If all else fails do like the jacklegs do...caulk it LOL

__________________
Website
IHI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 08:13 PM   #3
General Contractor
 
joasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 876
Default

concrete wall


I won't say that is the best way to do it, but it has been done that way for years...if a slab is poured without rods up, there isn't much else to be done except continue....the strength of the mortar set block bond may surprise you.
joasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2006, 08:58 AM   #4
Contractor
 
Brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 129
Default

concrete wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by glseagraves
I have a concrete block wall building built on a slab. The first row of block was attached to the slab with mortar. There is no rebar going through the slab into the block. Am I in trouble? If so is there a way to correct this.
No, you are not in trouble. I wouldn't worry about.
Brickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Texture Coating for a New Concrete Block outside Wall scholin Painting 2 12-01-2007 06:03 AM
Best way to handle this - furring out concrete freeze wall J187 Building & Construction 10 05-14-2007 05:17 PM
Concrete cement wall leaks and paint BobFar Building & Construction 7 04-16-2007 05:22 PM
Atlantic-need your opinion on markd's comments about my vapor barrier? yummy mummy Building & Construction 11 03-07-2007 09:47 AM
Basement Ceiling Drywall- ? When wall is concrete H Thomas Building & Construction 5 04-20-2006 09:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.