Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2008, 10:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


I have a trilevel house...the garage is nine inches lower then the first level. I want to level the garage floor even with the first level so I can use it as a bedroom. My question is this...can I just add and pack 6 inches of dirt on top of the existing concrete floor then cap it with 3 inches of concrete?

justadad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:07 AM   #2
Theres more then one way.
 
iMisspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 244
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


Sorry this does not answer your question... but, if you havnt thought of it, now would be a good time to think about radiant heat in the floor. You would have enough room to add insulation above your current slab and finish it off level like your asking.

Not sure if the following would be wise to do or not, but something to think about or look into...
If you know what your gonna finish the floor with you could use 2x's and frame it up rather then concrete.

Using a 3/4 hardwood floor finish...
Rip a bunch of 2x10's to 7 1/2 and use them as joists (or use 2x8's and there will be a 1/4 difference).
Lay down a vapor barrier, set the joists, insulate between them and slap down some 3/4 plywood and then lay your hardwood floor.
Might be cheaper to do in wood then halling dirt and concrete.
Just a thought...

_

__________________
.
~ What was once an opinion, became a fact, to be later proven wrong ~

My current learning experience - 22x22 addition - Work shop, music-room, master bedroom above..
iMisspell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:12 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


I appreciate the suggestion, but I live in Louisiana. MOSTLY HOT HOT HOT...that is our weather....so no heating needed in the flooring. And I had thought of the wood flooring...but I prefer the concrete in the event I have to sell the house.
justadad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 05:57 AM   #4
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


I would do it in wood, this way you have your room while you are living there, when you decide to sell at least the new owner has the option of getting the garage back with out breaking up the concrete floor. BOB
buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 06:26 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


yes, of course you can,,, we've done it many times however we use 3/4" minus stone for fill & duck the compaction fairies in louisianna, there shouldn't be much difference between stone & dirt fill,,, don't forget vapor barrier under the conc & over the stone, a good joint pattern installed in a timely manner, & proper curing.

conc's cooler in the summer so just acid-stain it when you're done & find a good sealer,,, easy job - good luck ! ! ! !

{ ps - this is neither an unbonded NOR a bonded overlay,,, it is a ' new slab ' & should be treated as such }

Last edited by yes.itsconcrete; 11-29-2008 at 06:36 AM.
yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 02:15 PM   #6
Nigel
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


Ok I am opening a roller skating ring and i wanted to put a concrete floor down. But I wanted to put fiber optics in the concrete to so it can light up. Do any one know someone that knows how to do that.
nigelmalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 02:25 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 567
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Concrete on top of Concrete question


if it were mine, i'd use spartic-all & reflectall by elitecrete + directional lighting altho, depending on how long you can wait, certain other products'll soon be on the mkt,,, fiber optics can be placed in conc & we've done it for c-tops,,, while not being a h/o-diy-er project, largest problem's its a budget-breaker.

yesitsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concrete Foundation Question Teresa1127 Building & Construction 6 10-19-2008 01:23 PM
Concrete slab question houdinihar Building & Construction 2 06-07-2006 09:04 AM
Sidewalk Meets Concrete Truck Question craigNeasttx Building & Construction 5 03-25-2005 12:40 AM
Concrete question Daniel O'Connor General DIY Discussions 1 11-22-2004 03:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.