Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2011, 01:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Share |
Default

concrete slab load


Hi I am thinking of changing my roofline. There is a room added onto my house sitting on a slab. The slab is 6 inches thick but does not have a footer.

It is 6 inches of concrete sitting on top of the soil. I live in nashville tn so the winters are cold but not extreem like the northeast.

Right now the roof is a 3:12 but I am looking to change it to an 8:12. So the slab will be bearing more load on the edge. This roof will be sitting atop a 2x4 wall.

I am wondering if the slab will start breaking on the edge or if I have nothing to worry about because after all... it is conctete and concrete is strong. Here are some pics of what I got right now

If you could picture the roof going from the front all the way to the back and do away with the compound pitch
Attached Thumbnails
concrete slab load-roof-008.jpg   concrete slab load-roof-010.jpg   concrete slab load-roof-011.jpg  

bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:53 PM   #2
Residential Designer
 
AndyGump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orange County CA.
Posts: 1,287
Send a message via Skype™ to AndyGump
Default

concrete slab load


You really need to have footings and a good overall design before starting. Talk to an Architect or if too expensive a good designer in you area. From the description of work it sounds like an awful lot of work for a DIY project.

Andy.

AndyGump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 04:18 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: atl & hilton head
Posts: 3,186
Default

concrete slab load


IN n'ville or just outside ? 1st ck w/bldg permit/const office to see what you need,,, i'm in ga & some parts down here don't care while others ***** & moan if you lop off a tree limb ( guess where my bride, nagzilla, wants to live ) w/o a permit,,, you won't be adding a lot of static weight.
stadry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locating Waste Pipe Under Concrete Slab stubits Plumbing 6 03-10-2010 09:55 PM
Concrete slab to foundation work tntgarv Building & Construction 3 02-28-2010 12:23 PM
How to install conduit in concrete slab mthabault Electrical 4 02-24-2010 10:57 AM
Basement Garage with Concrete Slab: To Vent or not to Vent N-GA-Homeowner Remodeling 3 05-29-2009 06:13 AM
PVC underneath the floor (concrete slab) massimo Building & Construction 6 11-19-2008 10:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.