Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2006, 06:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 235
Share |
Default

Concrete Columns?


I am building a deck using 8" sonatube 4 ft deep. I need to figure out how many 80lb bags of ready mix concrete to buy to fill each tube.Can you tell me how I determine this number. There are 12 tubes to be filled all together. Thank you.

econdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 07:46 PM   #2
Contractor
 
tgeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 62
Default

Concrete Columns?


Well the formula for the area of a circle is:

Pi X radius squared which in your case would be,

radius 4" or .34 squared = .1156

pi = (3.142)

3.142 X .1156 =.3632

.3636 X 4' of depth of tube = 1.45 cubic feet per tube

1.45 cubic feet per tube X 12 tubes = 17.43 cubic feet.

How many cubic feet are in an 80 lb. bag of sacrete I have no clue, but it should be listed on the bag.

If I were you I would get a few extra bags, it is surpising how much you can loose on the ground when filling those things.

Tom

Somebody check my math please.

I have been known to order way too much, and way too little concrete. Just ask the dispacthers.

__________________
Tom

www.gebcon.com
tgeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 07:59 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Concrete Columns?


That sounds pretty good to me, but rounding your #'s off makes it a little off. I came up with 16.75404 cu. ft. I Would just say that it takes 2.4 bags per pier x12=28.8 bags. Plus whatever waste you want to account for.....

Bob
bob the builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 08:21 PM   #4
Contractor
 
tgeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 62
Default

Concrete Columns?


Too many decimal points for me Bob. :o
Thanks for the verification.


Tom
__________________
Tom

www.gebcon.com
tgeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 06:08 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 235
Default

Concrete Columns?


thanks for you help, I will buy extra for waste like you said. What a great forum.
econdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 06:33 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 235
Default

Concrete Columns?


after reading your reply, I was wondering why you used a radius of 4" wouldnt I use 8"? since the tubes are 8". I am not questioning your knowledge, just want to be able to figure this out on my own if needed. Thank you again for your help...
econdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 09:56 AM   #7
Contractor
 
tgeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 62
Default

Concrete Columns?


8" is the diameter of the tube, 1/2 of the diameter would be the radius, 4"

Tom

__________________
Tom

www.gebcon.com
tgeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sleeve options for plumbing through concrete? Bruce L Plumbing 6 06-14-2008 09:38 AM
stone veneer formula tom1st Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 07-08-2006 04:48 PM
Need to expand existing concrete pad for A/C unit miketegra Building & Construction 2 07-03-2005 10:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.