Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-23-2011, 04:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

concrete


Do you think i need to spend the money and time to put stone under concrete that I am poring in a basement that has no water problems , In a house over a hundred years old that has a dirt basement floor I'm already cutting a hole through the first floor just to get concrete down there, i am putting a plastic vapor barrier under the slab.

Rileyfravel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,847
Default

concrete


if u r positive there won't be water issues in the future, i'd say ok. do insulate under the slab, though, esp if you install floor heat.

jklingel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Calculate Store Bought Concrete Coverage by Bag Size Willie T How To Guides 9 11-29-2011 12:32 PM
Laminate Flooring on Two Different Concrete Heights mrken Flooring 4 12-14-2010 01:56 PM
New Concrete Walkway along side of house braverichard Building & Construction 0 11-03-2010 11:12 AM
How To Install Rigid Foam Insulation on Concrete earthad1 Building & Construction 9 10-26-2010 09:49 AM
House Main Drain Leaking under Concrete Tom738 Plumbing 0 06-01-2010 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.