Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-10-2012, 10:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

beam size


i want to put sunroom on back of house 10 feet by 30 feet with 3/10 shed roof style. my concrete patio is only 5 inches thick so need beam to span 30 feet cause can't do supports in middle. i have garage wall at one end for support and can dig support for other end.
What size and what kind of beam do i need?

thanks

ratboy857 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:16 AM   #2
Framing Contractor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caldwell, NJ
Posts: 1,758
Default

beam size


Quote:
Originally Posted by ratboy857 View Post
i want to put sunroom on back of house 10 feet by 30 feet with 3/10 shed roof style. my concrete patio is only 5 inches thick so need beam to span 30 feet cause can't do supports in middle.
Why not? You cut a section out and put a footing in. This is done a every day.


Quote:
i have garage wall at one end for support and can dig support for other end.
What size and what kind of beam do i need?

thanks
If you insist on going with a 30' beam, no one here on the internet can size that for you. If someone does and you listen that wouldn't be smart and it would be dangerous.You need to have it sized by an architect or engineer.

__________________
Joe Carola

Last edited by Joe Carola; 03-10-2012 at 10:31 AM.
Joe Carola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:25 AM   #3
Framing Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 1,075
Default

beam size


I was going to mention the same thing about cutting the concrete Joe. I think he wants the beam to span 30' rather than 20'. Good luck with that long span.
sixeightten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:27 AM   #4
Framing Contractor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caldwell, NJ
Posts: 1,758
Default

beam size


Quote:
Originally Posted by sixeightten View Post
I was going to mention the same thing about cutting the concrete Joe. I think he wants the beam to span 30' rather than 20'. Good luck with that long span.
I meant 30' ...typo.. Thanks for picking that up. Didn't have my coffee yet...;-)
__________________
Joe Carola
Joe Carola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:28 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

beam size


It is an exposed ag concrete so it would never match. I figured I would need an engineer but thanks anyways
ratboy857 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:30 AM   #6
Framing Contractor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caldwell, NJ
Posts: 1,758
Default

beam size


Quote:
Originally Posted by ratboy857 View Post
It is an exposed ag concrete so it would never match. I figured I would need an engineer but thanks anyways
Can you build up the footing a little higher than the patio and wrap it with stone or something else that's nice looking and set the post on top of that?

__________________
Joe Carola
Joe Carola is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with main beam silky Building & Construction 12 07-08-2011 10:37 AM
what size beam for jacking up floor joists ponch37300 Building & Construction 19 02-07-2010 09:13 AM
replacing beam in basement bpahwa Building & Construction 4 01-12-2009 07:12 PM
recessing a beam needa Building & Construction 12 12-26-2008 10:29 AM
Beam Size sevver Carpentry 15 04-30-2008 12:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.