Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2013, 06:25 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

zip tying at a staple


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
No, you're using a cable to support a cable. 300.11(c)

If the cable tie went around the staple it would be acceptable
Alrighty, I will correct it. I would prefer to staple side by side, but that damn 1.25" clearance from the face of the stud requirement makes that impossible.

Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:13 AM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

zip tying at a staple


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
As to the original question, this is what I was talking about:

http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/1610/w7u7.jpg

you can use 1 staple to do 2 wires ...we do not use the staples with the blue stuff on it ..LOL ... check your staple box read what it says to make sure
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:44 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

zip tying at a staple


These work good also.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:47 AM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

zip tying at a staple


LOL my guys hate those things ... there for home owners ....LMAO !!!

most are 2x6 now so there's plenty of room ..
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:48 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

zip tying at a staple


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
These work good also.
where can you get those/ what are they called?
diyer111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:16 AM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

zip tying at a staple


I would guess any of your big box stores or electrical supply house.

I know Lowes and Home Depot have them. Not sure if those stores are in your area.

They're called cable stackers. Menards calls them multi cable staples.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:19 AM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,869
Rewards Points: 2,134
Default

zip tying at a staple


Stackers, and HD or Lowes carry them.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Staple up, warmboard or gypsum concrete? jelly HVAC 6 08-16-2011 11:35 PM
Staple Gun Bob Guercio Tools 5 04-19-2011 09:55 PM
What staple gun or nail gun for subfloor justdon Flooring 4 03-31-2011 03:16 PM
Through the joist into the canister, staple? epeterson777 Electrical 12 02-08-2009 09:06 PM
wire staple removal madmax55555 Electrical 8 07-03-2006 05:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.