Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2009, 08:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Yet another 3 way circuit question!


Hello all,

I am in the process of renovating my basement, and have a 3 way circuit question for anyone interested.


I have power coming to the first 3 way switch with 14-2 (black to common). 14-3 leaves the switch and travels to a box with two switches, the second 3 way , as well as a separate 3 way for another pair of lights. Can I power the second 3 way pair of lights with the 14-3 coming into the box, or do I have to run a separate power source to the box?

Thanks to those that respond for their time! This forum has been a great resource for me (Canada's TOP 10 worst DIYer') during my reno!
M.

sirkeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:10 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Yet another 3 way circuit question!


No you can't do it. You still need a neutral at the second box for the other three way.

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Yet another 3 way circuit question!


Thank you!
sirkeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 11:05 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Yet another 3 way circuit question!


Yes, you can. But you have to reverse how the switch loops works. Right now the power is in the first switch box, and the switching wire is in the second switch box. Reverse this and you can use the same hot for both 3 way circuits.

This could be difficult, or very difficult to do. You may want to take the advice of dSilanskas above.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 11:54 AM   #5
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Yet another 3 way circuit question!


You'd have to run a 14/2 between the two boxes, in addition to the existing 14/3.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit Size Question techinstructor Electrical 12 06-28-2009 08:24 AM
Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work kcrossley2 Electrical 11 05-21-2009 04:22 PM
Circuit BReaker Question - breaker didn't trip and no power thru the circuit Ronin_67 Electrical 2 08-08-2008 06:06 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Wiring Design Considerations Question tjandt Electrical 6 09-26-2006 05:44 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.