Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2008, 05:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Wrong plug


In answer to Gig's question, yes it is on the same curcuit. I realize that this is not code compliant, but if I disconnect the furnace from the house power by unplugging it and then plug it into the generator it will not pose any danger to lineman.

alpercata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 10:58 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wrong plug


When you plug equipment directly into the generator there is no issue regarding lineman. When you feed a panel with a generator there is a real issue for lineman and the generator. It (generator) must have a manual or automatic transfer switch, or a mechanical interlock that prevents back feeding the utility transformer.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 12:31 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,841
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Wrong plug


alpercata, please do not post a reply to a question in a totally new thread. Just reply in the same thread you are answering.
This thread is now confusing because no one knows what you are talking about.

Maybe a mod can merge.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 03:08 PM   #4
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

Wrong plug


Speedy can't believe your not a mod on here every other site that I see you on you are normally a mod.
__________________
There is no such thing as a stupid question, but there is such a thing as an ignorant person, with a question, trying to learn.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 03:46 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,841
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Wrong plug


Nah, not every. Just a couple.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong plug? alpercata Electrical 6 12-30-2008 10:40 PM
New plug for toaster oven? mike720 Electrical 3 11-23-2008 07:44 PM
GFI Plug Troubleshooting bryanchr Electrical 4 08-22-2008 05:28 PM
Is it safe to plug in this flourescent fixture? doofalot Electrical 2 08-16-2008 01:27 PM
Avanti Electric Oven - But no Plug ? hongtea Electrical 4 03-16-2008 08:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.