Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2010, 11:00 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Share |
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


I am planing out the power for my server rack, and instead of having a couple outlets, then using a PDU, I want to completely illiminate the need for any form of power bar/PDU and just plug straight into outlets.

What I would do is have a small wall of sorts on both sides of the rack, and it would pretty much be filled with receptacles. They would be split off across several 15 amp circuits and some of them would have an inline UPS (would use a male socket as the jumper point, as suggested in another thread). So say, a 2x6, with two 2x4's on each side, and like 30 duplex plugs in between installed in proper boxes like I would on any normal wall. While this is quite custom, I don't see anything code wise that would make it wrong. Would it be fine? Is there a max number of outlets in a given square footage area, or something of that sorts? IMO I think this will be safer then anything as there will be no power bar or "splitting" type devices involved, it will all be done in the electrical system which is less prone to being moved around such as power bars and extension cords, splitters etc.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 01:47 AM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 752
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


It's unconventional, but I can't really think of anything about it that would be illegal. That said, some sort of plugmold might give you a cleaner appearance than a whole mess of outlet boxes. Also, if you really have that much gear, you might want to think about getting a larger UPS which is meant to be hardwired into a circuit, instead. One of the ones that needs a 30-amp circuit and twistlock receptacle. Usually starting at around the 2200KVA level there will be hardwire kits available, at least for APC products.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 06:04 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,213
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


At that level,you need your own power plant!
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:07 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


The only thing I'd suggest is some Vitamin D supplements to make up for your lack of exposure to sunlight!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:10 AM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


The only limitations are 12 receptacles per circuit and box fill requirements.

I just saw Mike Holmes rip a setup like that out of a house on his Holmes Inspection show.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:13 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by McSteve View Post
Usually starting at around the 2200KVA level there will be hardwire kits available, at least for APC products.

That has to be a mis type. We run a 63,000 sq foot office on 160KVA. 2200KVA is 2.2 megawatts.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 10:15 AM   #7
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 752
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


Haha, yes, I definitely meant 2200VA, not KVA. Shouldn't try to communicate after 0100 in the morning.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 12:26 PM   #8
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Default

Would there be any codes against this?


For now I'll have a 1kva unit but will be adding more in the future. I am selective about what I actually protect, rest is just surge protected and if power goes out then it goes down. I don't have much gear yet, but I always want to have room for expansion.

My next goal is to invest in green energy LOL.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bedroom window egress codes drtbk4ever Remodeling 21 02-27-2013 02:21 PM
Carrier Weathermaker SXi Codes 41 and 44 Knight78 HVAC 5 11-12-2010 06:18 AM
Getting around building codes; shotcrete; LOW cost shotcreteman Building & Construction 28 10-15-2010 05:40 PM
Fault Codes on Bosch Oven alex_ny Appliances 3 06-15-2009 07:17 PM
Where to find building codes? nimblemotors General DIY Discussions 5 06-27-2008 07:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.