Workshop Sub-panel In Barn - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 10:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


Greetings,

I am looking to wire a sub-panel in my barn to support a general workshop. Loads would include standard woodworking tools (including 220V table saw), welding, air compressor, etc.

The house has 200AMP main breaker and minimal in-house loads. Dryer is gas, Oven and cooktop are gas. Water heater is off the oil furnace. I think the biggest single load is the well-pump and/or fridge compressor. We do have sporadic toaster oven, hairdryers etc. Otherwise its just lights, ceiling fans, flat-panel tv, stereo...

We had 4" conduit installed to the barn, so there is plenty of room to pull a big cable. The entire run from the house panel to the barn totals around 155' (probably less, but rounding up)

My questions are:
  1. Can I pull a 100AMP sub-panel from my main house panel as described?
  2. Would 4/0,4/0,4/0,2/0 aluminum service entrance cable be a good choice for this run? Could I do it with something lighter?
  3. Could I put an additional sub-panel in the garage (about halfway to the barn) by interrupting the run? The garage subpanel would have a 220V plug for possible welding and/or electric car charging. Would this require a separate run?
  4. Are there any other considerations I should be thinking about in planning this?

Thanks for any thoughts you can share on this!

Cheers,

pete

Advertisement

yarrumretep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:08 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


it all depends on the actual equipment loads but with a 200A service and mostly gas appliances, 100A should be no problem. you have a 4" conduit running out there which is going to be big enough to handle anything you want out there.

4/0 aluminum USE is good for 180A at 75 degree C terminations (i presume you have 75 degree c circuit breakers) so you could put a 150A or 175A panel out there if you wanted to. if you only want 100A, #1 aluminum just makes it.

what type of conduit is it? i'm guessing PVC. no problem at all getting the 4/0 in there.

Advertisement

itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 02:43 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


Thanks for the thoughts itsnotrequired. 4" PVC conduit is right. I'd like the possibility of "upgrading" later, so maybe the 4/0 aluminum is good as it gives me a bit of stretch room if I want.

Do you have any thoughts on the additional sub-panel in the garage? Would I think of that as a sub-panel on the garage and then a sub-sub-panel off of that in the barn? Or is it just better to run 2 separate runs - one for the garage and one for the barn?

Thanks!
yarrumretep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


not sure of the exact layout of the house, garage and barn but it is permissible to have 'sub-sub' panels. just need to consider that the first sub needs to be sized large enough to carry both subs and that depending on the breakers, you may have coordination issues where a problem on the sub-sub causes the sub breaker to trip but that would be pretty unusual. if it were me, i would run them separate from the main panel.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:18 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


Thanks for the info, itsnotreq'd. The layout is such that the garage is literally right on the way to the barn. I'm leaning toward separate runs anyway - just to keep things clean-o.
yarrumretep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:49 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


You can have sub subpanels, but you can only have one feeder to the building. You cannot have a feeder to each subpanel in the building from another building.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 04:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Workshop sub-panel in barn


Thanks, Jim. The garage is in the house so in either configuration the barn will have only one feeder.

Advertisement

yarrumretep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 11:03 AM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 10:50 AM
Subpanel next to Main panel wired the same in 1990 Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-20-2011 01:43 AM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-21-2009 12:09 AM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts