Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-16-2009, 12:19 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Working out ohms


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Digi-key probably has a relay with a high-impedance coil that may do this.
Otherwise you can have a low power relay driving a relay that can switch 240vac.
How much current can your 5v deliver [get spec's or measure it]? How many amps does your 240v [AC?] appliance draw? Is it a motor load or a lamp load?
Your 5v source may need the relay coil transient suppressed to keep the source from being damaged.
In all the beautiful calculations and formulae (reminds me of School), we seem to have forgotten one aspect of the power requirements. Is the coil of the (12V.) relay designed to run on AC or DC? If it is designed for DC It will not function without attaching a Rectifier and Capacitor (To convert from AC to DC and to "smooth" out the DC (Non pulsating)). Speaking of personal experience. (Now more than ever) Don't Drink and Drive!!!

spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 12:29 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Working out ohms


Quote:
Originally Posted by madazz View Post
My ECM is a Environmental Control unit it monitors temp/humidity and controls a fan (240V) for cooling and a control output for a 240v co2 solenoid.
We need OEM spec's, schematics and links, for your ECM and the relay it will be driving, etc.

If the OEM went out of business, next best is you measure, using voltmeters, milliammeters and variable resistors.

This may take a while.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 11:23 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Working out ohms


The manafacturer wont give out the information/specs.

ill post a pic of it now, also i was looking at the relay they sell and on it it has a sticker ZPR-2401 i was thinking this means zero power relay ???

ill post a pic of that aswell.

Thanks Every one For All your help!!

looks like this is gonna be harder than i thought, as i dont have voltimeters, millimameters etc so thats no option.

all i can tell everyone is that its a 5VDC signal,
i dont know what sort of relay to use, weather i use ssr or a mech type ? if they make 5vdc mech types.
Attached Thumbnails
Working out ohms-img_0341.jpg   Working out ohms-img_0354.jpg  
Attached Images
 
madazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 11:31 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Working out ohms


1st pic is op of circuit board the arrow points to the 3 wires . 1 wire is neg 1 wire is for Air con + and 1 is for Dehumidifier +. the 1 neg wire goes to both plugs.

2nd pic is the back 3 lines point to the 3 wires.

now u can see other white wire hats for the hand controller/screen thats how i change my settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Working out ohms-black-arrow.jpg   Working out ohms-blk-line-back.jpg   Working out ohms-img_0355.jpg  
madazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 11:45 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Working out ohms


now if this helps i can get a better camera and get some full shots of the board top and bottom let me know.

many many thanks to every one u have all been the best help!
this site is the best!

aaron
madazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 01:11 AM   #21
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,559
Rewards Points: 2,014
Default

Working out ohms


Quote:
Originally Posted by madazz View Post
looks like this is gonna be harder than i thought, as i dont have voltimeters, millimameters etc so thats no option.

all i can tell everyone is that its a 5VDC signal,
i dont know what sort of relay to use, weather i use ssr or a mech type ? if they make 5vdc mech types.
When in doubt, just use a solid state relay. An SSR that is rated for 3-32VDC input is virtually guaranteed to work properly from your 5V signal. You probably cannot operate a mechanical relay from that signal - it will not supply enough current, and it may damage the controller. A solid state relay will not have this problem. Just pick an SSR with a 3V minimum DC input, and a rated current/voltage that will handle your load, and be done with it. Fairly easy.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 01:49 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Working out ohms


:thum bup:

THANK YOU THAT THE ANSWER I WANTED. I HAD THOUGH ABOUT USING A SSR BUT WANTED TO MAKE SURE I DIDN"T DAMAGE MY ECM.

THANK YOU ALL!!!!!!!!:thumbsup :

aaron



Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
When in doubt, just use a solid state relay. An
SSR that is rated for 3-32VDC input is virtually guaranteed to work properly from your 5V signal. You probably cannot operate a mechanical relay from that signal - it will not supply enough current, and it may damage the controller. A solid state relay will not have this problem. Just pick an SSR with a 3V minimum DC input, and a rated current/voltage that will handle your load, and be done with it. Fairly easy.

madazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whirlpool Icemaker Stopped Working jablizz General DIY Discussions 1 07-19-2008 09:38 PM
Inside Fan not working BenH HVAC 20 07-08-2008 07:10 AM
Working with granite... SDeeter19464 Remodeling 5 06-14-2008 06:51 AM
GE fridge evaporator fan change and still not working Trish Appliances 2 03-30-2008 02:47 PM
kitchenaid ICE MAKER not working??? elway Appliances 5 09-14-2007 10:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.