Workbench Light... Switch Chained From Nearby Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2012, 08:58 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 27
Default

Workbench light... switch chained from nearby outlet


Is this okay...

Power comes into garage... goes to outlet #1 (not GFCI... freezer plugged in there)... goes to outlet #2 (20 amp GFCI)... from there to a switch... from switch to fluorescent workbench light.

The wire appears to be 12-2... but I cannot read anything on it. The house was built in '79.

Advertisement

Koellert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 10:54 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Workbench light... switch chained from nearby outlet


No problem.

You can measure the diameter of the wire with a micrometer (I don't have the size table handy). If any wire in the circuit (except the wires from the light fixture lamp sockets and ballast) is smaller than 12 gauge then the entire circuit can have at most a 15 amp breaker.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 03:26 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Workbench light... switch chained from nearby outlet


Current code does require all garage receptacles to be GFCI, even if a fridge or freezer is plugged into it. It was probably not required in 1979 when the house was built so you are grandfathered.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:15 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Workbench light... switch chained from nearby outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ
No problem.

You can measure the diameter of the wire with a micrometer (I don't have the size table handy). If any wire in the circuit (except the wires from the light fixture lamp sockets and ballast) is smaller than 12 gauge then the entire circuit can have at most a 15 amp breaker.
Why not just use a set of wire strippers and try to slide it into the 14 slot(stranded or solid, many use different sizing for wire type so be sure to make sure its the right spot for your particular type). If it doesn't fit its twelve or your strippers are very worn, one of the two :D
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (08-21-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace bathroom light switch with dimmer switch ToddD Electrical 11 05-06-2012 06:58 PM
3 way switch -OK to drop down neutral like this to light through switch box via 12/3? darlingm Electrical 9 12-22-2011 03:48 PM
Adding new GFCI outlet to existing light switch idzrvit Electrical 15 11-20-2011 10:16 PM
adding outlet from light switch tad Electrical 17 06-06-2009 12:25 AM
trying to wire a light and light switch off of an outlet imphishy Electrical 3 03-16-2005 10:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts