Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2008, 09:46 PM   #31
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
no need to argue the NM strap vs stacker, either or is fine. IMO though the NM strap could have some derating issues to contend with depending on the situation.
Oh yeah, that's another one. Stackers maintain spacing of the cables so no derating is necessary.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 09:48 PM   #32
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Oh yeah, that's another one. Stackers maintain spacing of the cables so no derating is necessary.
well, kind of, if you read the package there are some rules that apply. I use 3m brand by the way.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 10:17 PM   #33
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
He really doesn't have a choice does he? You either let him beat you up, or you set him straight from the get go. Wait till it starts costing you money, then you will not tolerate this nonsense.
Well, sure there's a choice. I would have stapled half the wires to one stud, and the other half to the other stud. A 9/16" staple can easily secure three cables. If I had more than that, I'd put a couple pieces of 2x4 in the space so I could staple. Like I said, I wasn't knocking 220's install. Someone else asked more or less, why it was a code violation. I was asking that person why it wasn't. Not arguing.

I came into the business with some hardcore old timers who did everything in "a workman like manner". The NM support would not have had there seal of approval. I am a little more lenient, but those old goats still stick in my mind when I see minor quibbles like this. No big deal.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 02:31 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Won't fit.


Is there a section in the NEC which spells out specific clearance/distance/separation for NM cables?

I would bet that it is something left to interpetation.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 03:48 PM   #35
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Is there a section in the NEC which spells out specific clearance/distance/separation for NM cables?
No.

I will admit, this is not something I put much thought into.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 03:57 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
I will admit, this is not something I put much thought into.
That's a good thing
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 05:03 PM   #37
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Won't fit.


With the larger box: Won't fit.-img_4368.jpg

and smaller wire nuts, and a bit of help from my dad, it is all installed, nice and neat, with plenty of room to spare, in both boxes:

Won't fit.-img_4369.jpg

Won't fit.-img_4370.jpg

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 09:08 PM   #38
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Is there a section in the NEC which spells out specific clearance/distance/separation for NM cables?

I would bet that it is something left to interpetation.
300.4 says we have to keep the cables 1-1/4" from the stud edge. And 310.15(B)(2)(a) says that if the cables are bundled for more than 24", then they must be derated.

Also, 334.30 has some interesting wording associated with it.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 09:17 PM   #39
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
300.4 says we have to keep the cables 1-1/4" from the stud edge. And 310.15(B)(2)(a) says that if the cables are bundled for more than 24", then they must be derated.

Also, 334.30 has some interesting wording associated with it.

the biggest problem I have is that the nec does not define bundling.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 10:15 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
With the larger box: Attachment 5675

and smaller wire nuts, and a bit of help from my dad, it is all installed, nice and neat, with plenty of room to spare, in both boxes:

Attachment 5676

Attachment 5677

Jamie

ahh, so your one of those people that install their outlets with the ground pin up.

I myself always install my 120volt outlets ground pin down, 220 outlets I install them however the cord will hang down the wall the best way (I think most often these are ground pin up).
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 10:18 PM   #41
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Won't fit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
ahh, so your one of those people that install their outlets with the ground pin up.

I myself always install my 120volt outlets ground pin down, 220 outlets I install them however the cord will hang down the wall the best way (I think most often these are ground pin up).
I've read many of the up / down debates. The other outlets in my house were all ground up, so that's why I went ground up, althought, I suppose it really doesn't matter since I am going to be replacing all my outlets anyway.

Jamie

jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.