Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2008, 03:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wirring in an attic


i live in mich. and want to know if running wires in an attic if you have to drill through rafters or staple them along them?

lineman08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 03:19 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wirring in an attic


i'm using 1x3 furring strips mounted to rafters, then stapling to that. the inspector liked it. =o)

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 04:47 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wirring in an attic


I should be asking the same question, as I will soon need to run a couple of cables through the attic.
I wonder if the requirements depend on whether the area you are running the cables is high enough to walk in or not.
If the cables are run very close to the floor, along the roof rafters I mean.

To help answer the OP's question, couldn't you simply run the cables along the center of the roof?
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 04:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Rewards Points: 500
Default

wirring in an attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by MdangermouseM View Post
i'm using 1x3 furring strips mounted to rafters, then stapling to that. the inspector liked it. =o)

DM
I like that too. It would result in shorter runs than having to go all the way up to the center of the roof, and save a lot of work in having to rip up floor boards if you want to run under the floor.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 05:01 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wirring in an attic


ive also heard that you could maybe staple to rafters near the eaves. but i have easy access tto attic floor joists. I guess maybe if you drill you cant go wrong. Beside you wouldnt have to worry about putting a floor in then would ya.
lineman08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 04:02 AM
Attic Smell from A/C - I'm at wit's end! cidsamuth HVAC 17 09-06-2008 12:59 PM
Attic Insulation Quote...what do you think? mitchel Roofing/Siding 15 08-06-2008 07:10 AM
Powered Attic Fan question spup345 Roofing/Siding 9 06-30-2008 08:10 PM
Air duck from basement to the attic MageMinds HVAC 2 04-26-2006 12:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.