Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2009, 04:56 PM   #1
Pro Flooring Installer
 
rusty baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 3,815
Share |
Default

wiring underground.


I have rewired my house and my shop, but have never run any underground wire. A book I bought says to run it without conduit. A local electrician says to use conduit. It'll be about 25 ft. No vehicles will go over the area. I bought outdoor wire, rated to be buried. I would like another opinion.

rusty baker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 05:04 PM   #2
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

wiring underground.


If it's Direct Burial Wire 2 ft deep it will be fine.Pipe is good if you ever have a problem you can just pull in another wire.

300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 05:08 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

wiring underground.


I NEVER use direct burial cable but it's legal if it's 18" deep.

I've seen some in service for 50 years with no problems.

Electricians don't like it because we like access for repairs. Conduit protects the wiring and allows us to pull new wires if somthing goes wrong.

Gophers don't generally chew thru conduit.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 05:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

wiring underground.


What will the circuit be used for & where will the wire be run?
If GFCI protected before it goes into the trench then you can go to 12" for a 20a circuit
I do conduit also - just better IMO

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 07-08-2009 at 05:18 PM.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 06:57 PM   #5
Pro Flooring Installer
 
rusty baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 3,815
Default

wiring underground.


It has to be 18" deep, even if it is in conduit? Or 12" deep? . 20 amp circuit to a garage.
rusty baker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 07:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

wiring underground.


Will this be the only circuit run to the garage?
If you need more then one circuit then you are better of (required?) with a small panel - or a MWBC

!2" deep if GFCI protected before it goes into the ground - without conduit
It must still be protected by conduit where it enters & leaves the trench

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underground wiring job while landscaping tjfitzgerald Electrical 24 03-20-2009 07:22 PM
Outbuilding wiring and underground wiring questions tpagel Electrical 7 07-08-2008 08:38 AM
Running Underground wiring to shop 200Ft kola Electrical 5 06-06-2008 09:13 AM
Underground Wiring millipede Electrical 4 11-24-2006 10:00 PM
'Underground Wiring And Code. michaeltz Electrical 16 12-05-2005 07:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.