Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2011, 09:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring a transformer, inspector not satisfied


I have installed a 208 - 460 step-up transformer for a new machine. The inspector says I need an additional ground wire. Currently have:

Ground wire from panel to transformer chassis.
Also sank an 8' ground rod at transformer.
ground wire from chassis attached to ground rod.
Machine ground wire attaches to chassis.

Inspector wants me to install an additional wire to chassis, and run it all the way back to the main building ground rod (140', through neighbors unit).

Does this sound legitimate? I'm all for safety, but 3 ground sources seems excessive.

Thank you.

timoteo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wiring a transformer, inspector not satisfied


Quote:
Originally Posted by timoteo View Post
I have installed a 208 - 460 step-up transformer for a new machine. The inspector says I need an additional ground wire. Currently have:

Ground wire from panel to transformer chassis.
Also sank an 8' ground rod at transformer.
ground wire from chassis attached to ground rod.
Machine ground wire attaches to chassis.

Inspector wants me to install an additional wire to chassis, and run it all the way back to the main building ground rod (140', through neighbors unit).

Does this sound legitimate? I'm all for safety, but 3 ground sources seems excessive.

Thank you.
The inspector is the boss! You may be able to appeal this to his supervisor. It will likely be easier to run the ground.

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:09 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wiring a transformer, inspector not satisfied


Is this set up a single phase or triphase this will make the diffrence on the format of proper grounding.

And some case again I say you may have to ground out one side of conductor to order meet the NEC codes but again first answer the first question then we will guide ya the rest and btw most case 208 volts is typically a commercal voltage { quite few resdentals do use them if they are on the 208Y120 network }

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:28 PM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,626
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

wiring a transformer, inspector not satisfied


I'd politely ask for a code reference. The ground wire you have from the 208 panel to the transformer is essentially the same thing he is asking for, provided the panel is indeed grounded.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 12:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring a transformer, inspector not satisfied


It is a commercial building. 208 3 phase incoming. So, what is the additional ground supposed to accomplish?
timoteo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 03:05 PM   #6
Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wiring a transformer, inspector not satisfied


Quote:
Originally Posted by timoteo View Post
I have installed a 208 - 460 step-up transformer for a new machine. The inspector says I need an additional ground wire. Currently have:

Ground wire from panel to transformer chassis.
Also sank an 8' ground rod at transformer.
ground wire from chassis attached to ground rod.
Machine ground wire attaches to chassis.

Inspector wants me to install an additional wire to chassis, and run it all the way back to the main building ground rod (140', through neighbors unit).
If the EGC from the panel to the transformer chassis is installed correctly and all of the EGC's are installed, it would be the same thing as the additional ground that the inspector wants. You should have an EGC from the main to the transformer already in place. There is no need for another.

wareagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring problem: 120V to 12V Halogen Ceiling Lights with transformer Uncledan Electrical 3 01-20-2010 06:32 PM
How to install Aprilaire transformer? Studly HVAC 9 09-18-2009 10:44 AM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.