Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2006, 04:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Question

wiring switches in 3 gang box


hello,

i want to replace a few 3 gang metal work boxes with plastic "old work app" boxes and new single poll switches, switch 1, for a light, switch 2 for a lite, and the 3rd for an outlet. the power comes into the 3 gang switch work box. the way they have it wired, is the hot lead goes to one switch, and then a jumper from switch to switch to supply power to all three switches, but they have done so, by putting the first jumper under the same screw terminal as the hot going to that switch! no good, right??? the commons are tied together, and so are all the grounds, but no ground terminal on the switches. now, can i run a single black 12ga wire from the hot(wire nut them) comming in to one side of all 3 switches, and then tie together all the commons, and connect the black from the lites and outlet to the other side of the switches? is this ok? and what about the grounds, if i get switches with a ground terminal???

thank you all for any help...bob


Last edited by bobo; 02-19-2006 at 11:01 PM.
bobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 08:25 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

wiring switches in 3 gang box


I don't know the reason you would want to replace the old box with a new box. Pigtail the hot wire and take a tail to each switch. If all the neturals are tied together, then leave them tied. You can pigtail the grounds and take a tail to each switch as you did the hot. On the exsisting setup, the hot wire is probably one long peice of wire and not seperate wires.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 10:13 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Thumbs up

wiring switches in 3 gang box


jb,

i want to replace the metal workbox because it is flopping in the breeze! there are two nails half nailed into the the one side of the box, and its very loose. plus, the box is resessed into the wall too far. whoever put it in, left the switches loose, so the screws from the wallplate would reach, and in turn pull the box somewhat tight to the wall. so i figure if i have to take out the box anyway, i would put in an old app workbox with the tabs that secure it to the wall, and mount the box flush and tight to the wall. the switches are old too, so i figure i would just do the whole thing over. alot of the switches and outlets are this way. i just bought this house, it was built in 1953, in very good shape, but somethings like this, do need to be repaired.

thank u for ur help jb!!! wiring
bobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Help with bathroom wiring - URGENTLY NEEDED cfonseca Electrical 4 02-16-2007 01:42 AM
Old Low Voltage Wiring srwjr Electrical 14 01-24-2007 07:29 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
2 gang box to 4 gang box jwn2126 Electrical 2 03-20-2006 10:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.