Wiring For Switched, Split Power Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2007, 10:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


Hello,

Me again from my new house!

Our master bedroom has a wall switch that controls two entire power outlets...four receptacles in total. I think this is a bit much!

I want to split both of the outlets (so the top receptacles are swithced and the bottom receptacles have constant power), but tapping into an existing hot line in the bedroom doesn't look too easy.

My solution, I think, is to tap into a constantly hot line from the attice above my garage, which happens to be adjacent to my bedroom wall in question. I can use this line to provide power to the bottom receptacles.

Does anyone know if this is prudent/within code to sort of wire this from behind the wall like that?

THANKS!

Eric

Advertisement

ELurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 10:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,957
Rewards Points: 2,310
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


Tell us the number and color of wires in the boxes and we may be able to tell you an easier way to do it.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 11:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


Thanks jbfan....i knew i was forgetting something. I don't remember the exact number of wires off hand, but when i pulled the plates off, i remember thinking "I don't have enough in here to carry the constant power". That's why i came up with my garage attic plan! I think it was just the wire coming from the switch, but i will definitely get in there further tomorrow and post a followup.

Thanks again...stay tuned for the followup.

Eric
ELurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 06:11 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,346
Rewards Points: 3,486
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


You need to find a source of hot power on the same circuit. Otherwise you will have issues with the neutral.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 06:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


the easiest thing to do would be to run 12-3 or 14-3 from the wall switch to each recepticle wall box, and abandon the 12-2 or 14-2 that is there now.

any other way will open up a can of worms that it would be no fun to work around.

Another option is to just add two new duplex recs from that other circuit.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 07:09 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


Thanks guys....makes MUCH more sense now. I think I have what I need to get this done correctly. Much appreciated!
ELurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 12:22 AM   #7
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


By code you can't have power from more than one source (same breaker) in the same box.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:57 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
By code you can't have power from more than one source (same breaker) in the same box.
Can you provide us with a code reference to that please?
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:42 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
By code you can't have power from more than one source (same breaker) in the same box.
Not true, in most circumstances.

I regularly have 3 circuits in a 3 gang box.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 08:12 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring for switched, split power outlets


the code does say that two circuits on the same yoke need to be handle tied.

Advertisement

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Design Considerations Question tjandt Electrical 6 09-26-2006 06:44 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM
Hot Light Outlets Materials Guru Electrical 5 07-31-2006 08:11 PM
Wiring for external lights and outlets MikeinBurien Electrical 4 12-05-2005 01:16 AM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 11:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts