Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2011, 11:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


I am wiring a subpanel in my garage. I needed a run of 85' of #6 wire for my 60 amp panel. However when I got the wire and it is only 75'. I can't complain since I got the wire for free...but the issue it I'm still 10' short. I can go buy 4 more runs of #6. But I am at a loss as to how I can connect these wires together. I have heard I need to out it in a j-box. But I have heard and read many different ways of joining the wire together. I have heard butt connectors, wire nuts, soldering and even putting in a box with 4 poles in it. Needless to say I'm confused and would like to ultimately get it to pass inspection.

So my questions are...will an 85' run of wire with a junction in it pass inspection for a subpanel? What kind of j-box do I need (size, metal vs plastic), what should I use to join the wire (wire nuts, butt connectors, etc), how do I wrap these wires when I put them together (insulated tape, rubber tape, electrical tape), and finally I am running 4 #6 thhn through 1" Pvc 90c conduit, can I use #8 or #10 as ground so I don't have to go buy more #6 since I can get #8 and #10 for free.

Thanks for all of your help and if u have any questions please let me know.

kenmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:45 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


No it will not pass. I would get the length you need.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:46 AM   #3
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 702
Rewards Points: 502
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


you dont need a #6 for ground, use the 4th piece to make your extensions and pull a #10 ground


a 6x6 pvc box should be plenty big

you can splice 2 #6's with a big blue wirenut similar to #454 here (Orange and Blue both sell these) http://www.idealindustries.com/produ...n/wing-nut.jsp
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 12:02 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


What would be better to join the #6 wires a wire nut or split bolt?
kenmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 12:05 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
No it will not pass. I would get the length you need.
Why not?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
SD515 (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 12:11 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,811
Rewards Points: 2,420
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


Wire nuts are much cheaper and easier than a split bolt.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:32 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,041
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


So it is ok to splice the feed in a junction box before the subpanel?
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:32 PM   #8
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
No it will not pass. I would get the length you need.
Yeah...tell us why not.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:34 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

wiring subpanel wire too short


Quote:
Originally Posted by bob22 View Post
So it is ok to splice the feed in a junction box before the subpanel?
Yes, as long as you meet the requirements for the jbox(proper size, accessibility)

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
bob22 (06-02-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My utility room's wiring, before rewiring WillK Electrical 0 01-07-2011 11:44 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 11:44 AM
Dimmer wiring in a box with 3 black and 3 white wires and a pink wire to boot! everender Electrical 9 02-15-2009 10:24 AM
Wiring a subpanel bigbassg Electrical 14 07-01-2007 02:53 PM
Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire? qst4sno Electrical 25 04-25-2007 06:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.