Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2012, 09:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


I need to replace the entire well pump electrical system as lightning fried everything. I replaced all the components and rewired everything up to the sub panel with a 10-2G with a maximum load of 28 amps. However, my problem is that the line feed coming into the subpanel is underground more than 200 feet away and the meter indicates 240 volts coming in. However I still need to try and add a 110 volt circuit to have a switch for a light and outlet for the sprinkler system to be plugged in. I think I have the wrong sub panel as it is the black plastic GE with 4 circuits as it does not look like I can adapt anything. I wired the outlet and light just like normal, the outlet indicates a open neutral and the light bulb blew. What the heck is wrong, am I missing something? PLEASE HELP!

furnray65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:16 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by furnray65 View Post
I need to replace the entire well pump electrical system as lightning fried everything. I replaced all the components and rewired everything up to the sub panel with a 10-2G with a maximum load of 28 amps. However, my problem is that the line feed coming into the subpanel is underground more than 200 feet away and the meter indicates 240 volts coming in. However I still need to try and add a 110 volt circuit to have a switch for a light and outlet for the sprinkler system to be plugged in. I think I have the wrong sub panel as it is the black plastic GE with 4 circuits as it does not look like I can adapt anything. I wired the outlet and light just like normal, the outlet indicates a open neutral and the light bulb blew. What the heck is wrong, am I missing something? PLEASE HELP!
The problem is not the panel. The problem is you added a 120v light to a 240v circuit. The fact that you did this and don't know why it is wrong tells me you really might be better off having an electrician come in and do the work.

You have NO neutral and CANNOT add a 120v load at this location. You could have installed a panel and gotten both 120v and 240v if you ran 3-wire instead of 2-wire.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:17 PM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,520
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by furnray65 View Post
I need to replace the entire well pump electrical system as lightning fried everything. I replaced all the components and rewired everything up to the sub panel with a 10-2G with a maximum load of 28 amps. However, my problem is that the line feed coming into the subpanel is underground more than 200 feet away and the meter indicates 240 volts coming in. However I still need to try and add a 110 volt circuit to have a switch for a light and outlet for the sprinkler system to be plugged in. I think I have the wrong sub panel as it is the black plastic GE with 4 circuits as it does not look like I can adapt anything. I wired the outlet and light just like normal, the outlet indicates a open neutral and the light bulb blew. What the heck is wrong, am I missing something? PLEASE HELP!
You wired it with 10-2, as in just two conductors plus ground? Why did you do that? Without the third (neutral) conductor that would normally be used for a subpanel feed, you must choose between either only 120V or only 240V loads. You can't have both. What kind of wire did you use?
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:23 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


I gave the poster the answer from other thread and told them to start a new thread so here part of my answer here.,

Quote:
Now you did open a new can of worm 200 feet with 10-2W/G with 28 amp load that is too much for that distance you should use #8 for this one second thing you do not have netural in there so that why the light bulb blew up quick due you have no 120 volts there.

And Jamias use the bare ground conductor for netural that is major no-no for this one.
That one reason why the other guys did gave ya a straight answer on that.

Second thing the distance you will have voltage drop issue.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


I did not run the 10-2G line feed, it was what was there and all I have to use and know there is a way to do it without running a new line feed as it was done before, how it was done, I do not know, but I know it is possible.
I have properly wired all the components up to the sub panel, but getting the line feed and load to work together is not happening. It is impossible to run a new line feed and have to use what I have. I also installed a 8' grounding rod too. I am frustrated, please help!
furnray65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


also, is there a simple way to get a neutral feed line to the sub panel (piggy back or steal from another circuit) without going all the way back to the original line feed source? as in from another panel or anything?
furnray65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:30 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


surprisingly i ran a test on the line and see no voltage loss at all, running a solid 240 volts on the line feed!
furnray65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:31 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


In order to get both 120 and 240 volt circuit you need a xx-3+ground feeder, not xx-2. Sounds like someone was improperly using the grounding conductor as a neutral.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:31 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


You won't see the voltage drop until there is a load on the circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-24-2012), zappa (01-24-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 09:31 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by furnray65 View Post
surprisingly i ran a test on the line and see no voltage loss at all, running a solid 240 volts on the line feed!
If you did not put any load then it will read correct however once you start the pump(s) then you will see the differnce there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:33 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Jim that is what I was thinking too. It was all mickey moused and they had wires hanging from the rafters with string, LOL! So that you know what I am dealing with. I have to have the 220 for the pump, but i also need a 110 for the sprinkler controler too!
furnray65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:35 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Sounds like time for some rewiring.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:37 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


If it worked before it was VERY illegal and VERY unsafe!
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-24-2012), Jim Port (01-24-2012), SD515 (01-25-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 09:38 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by furnray65 View Post
also, is there a simple way to get a neutral feed line to the sub panel (piggy back or steal from another circuit) without going all the way back to the original line feed source? as in from another panel or anything?
A 100% certain NO.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-24-2012), Jim Port (01-24-2012), SD515 (01-25-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 09:43 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Wiring a subpanel using only a 10-2G line feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by furnray65 View Post
also, is there a simple way to get a neutral feed line to the sub panel (piggy back or steal from another circuit) without going all the way back to the original line feed source? as in from another panel or anything?
JAMAIS


Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
correct garage subpanel wiring lawsklsux Electrical 14 11-14-2010 10:54 PM
splicing in a subpanel using lines that feed main breakers? lettcco Electrical 7 09-11-2010 08:16 AM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
wiring help - subpanel? plunkinberry Electrical 2 03-12-2009 01:37 PM
wiring 50a 220 line mgarfield Electrical 2 07-27-2008 10:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.