Wiring Stove Outlet In Old House - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2008, 04:21 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


So, if I set it up with a 3 pole, the center post and cable is the bare copper, green or ground wire and, in the 3 pole, this wire acts as the neutral. Does it matter, then, if the white or black is reversed? Is there any weird polarity issues? It's working fine, by the way.

Advertisement

mrjoeygee1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 05:12 PM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjoeygee1 View Post
So, if I set it up with a 3 pole, the center post and cable is the bare copper, green or ground wire and, in the 3 pole, this wire acts as the neutral. Does it matter, then, if the white or black is reversed? Is there any weird polarity issues? It's working fine, by the way.
NO, you have it backwards.
The bare wire CANNOT act as both ground and neutral. The ONLY exception to this is if the bare is part of a Type SE cable.
The bare of an NM cable can never ever ever act as a neutral.

If you had an old existing NM cable with just black, red and white (and no ground), the white would act as both neutral and ground.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:24 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


I think I'm getting even more confused. The three-wire cord I bought has three copper "loop connectors" on one end, but these are not labeled. I am assuming that the center wire is used as the neutral and ground. The other wires are set up as "powered" and one goes to the black components and one goes to the red components in the back of the stove. The center wire is screwed to the center pole, which is wired to the white components inside the stove. Both far left and far right nuts are for the powered wires, "black and white, coming from the box. Again, I'm using the bare copper wire in the center as the neutral, since I have NO RED wire coming from the wall to the plug.

The bare wire is screwed to the center post and the "other" wires on the cord are split left and right. Again, I am assuming the there is NO ground with this kind of set up.

Please let me know if I'm already in trouble.

When
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
NO, you have it backwards.
The bare wire CANNOT act as both ground and neutral. The ONLY exception to this is if the bare is part of a Type SE cable.
The bare of an NM cable can never ever ever act as a neutral.

If you had an old existing NM cable with just black, red and white (and no ground), the white would act as both neutral and ground.

Last edited by mrjoeygee1; 07-03-2008 at 09:26 PM. Reason: Misspelling
mrjoeygee1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:27 PM   #19
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


I am not talking about the cord. I am talking about the branch circuit.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:38 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


Right. The branch circuit that originates at the box is ONLY black, white and a bare copper ground. I put a three prong plug on it. Middle slot is bare copper/neutral. White and black are split left and right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I am not talking about the cord. I am talking about the branch circuit.
mrjoeygee1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 08:06 AM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


If by plug you mean receptacle, and this ground wire is a bare solid copper wire, you CANNOT use it. Well, you physically can, but it is not right, not to code and not safe. What you are describing sounds like NM cbale.

Whoever ran it either ran it for a straight 240v circuit where no neutral is required, or they had no clue what they were doing.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 09:29 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


Guys. Correct me if I'm wrong but the neutral and ground are essentially the same except for the fact that the bare ground is attached to the equipment and is an equipment grounding conductor.
Stavop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 09:50 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


You are VERY wrong about that.
The neutral is a current carrying conductor.
The ground only carries fault current.
BIG difference! The fact that they are connected to the same place in the main panel is irrelevant.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 04:02 PM   #24
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 997
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Wiring stove outlet in old house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavop View Post
Guys. Correct me if I'm wrong but the neutral and ground are essentially the same except for the fact that the bare ground is attached to the equipment and is an equipment grounding conductor.
your right, sort of, for the most part. But to use your ground as a neutral is very very against code. If that ground went anywhere else before the panel you would have big problems. Like say you ran EMT pipe, and its grounded, and used the ground as a neutral, you would have the pipe also being the neutral, and it wouldn't be safe, and it would cause major electrolysis

Advertisement


Last edited by jimmy21; 07-06-2008 at 04:05 PM.
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring an outlet in the garden wackerjr Electrical 8 05-28-2006 09:18 AM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 06:06 PM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 09:38 PM
Cost of replacing old knob ant tube wiring in house bikerboy337 Electrical 3 03-26-2005 09:50 AM
Stove wiring? OSt8Pokes Electrical 2 03-01-2005 06:53 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts