Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-06-2011, 05:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

wiring a stove


i would like to move my stove to another part of the kitchen,but the wire is to short.do i have to run a new wire from the fuse box or can i run a wire from the existing receptable box to the new location

mccaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 05:09 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,981
Default

wiring a stove


If your existing installation is 4 wire, you can install a junction box and extend the circuit. If is 3 wire you need to run a new 4 wire from the breaker panel.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
mccaf (05-06-2011)
Old 05-06-2011, 06:26 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,471
Default

wiring a stove


In addition to needing it to be 4 wire the junction box must remain accessible. You can not bury in the wall. In the back of a cabinet is fine as long as you can get to it to open the cover if needed.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
mccaf (05-06-2011)
Old 05-06-2011, 09:24 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

wiring a stove


In addtion to above comments I know you will say oh no not again.,,


Anyway if you have alum conductors you will have to pay special attetion to the splices when you do them in the junciton box can not use the standard wirenuts it have to be either split bolts or poilars connector block one of the two will meet the requriement and also get 4X4 or 5X5 { C'est 4 11/16 box }

And watch the ampcapity rating on alum verison the copper verison is not too bad but if you get the conductor size here a quick run down

Copper verison { typically }

#8 40 amp
#6 50 amp

Alum verison

#8 30 amp
#6 40 amp

So just watch out on them the tinned copper sometime can fool ya think it is alum but not always the case the alum will have plastique coating while copper tinned will have either rubber or plastique coating on it.

Hope that help along the way.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

wiring a stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
If your existing installation is 4 wire, you can install a junction box and extend the circuit. If is 3 wire you need to run a new 4 wire from the breaker panel.
Could you explain why you think this is necessary? Same stove, same circuit....why the new wire?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:57 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

wiring a stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Could you explain why you think this is necessary? Same stove, same circuit....why the new wire?
Due the NEC code requirment when you relocated the stove receptale you can NOT extend the oringal 3 wire cable at all it have to be full 4 conductor cable or in conduit.

The code was changed way back 1999 code cycle.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1950-1955 Moffat Syncrochime Stove. Replace wiring flemingetq Electrical 0 12-21-2010 02:32 PM
Wiring Stove Top and Built in Oven whoog Electrical 2 08-17-2010 01:10 PM
Wiring Stove from Switch Box sleepysmurf Electrical 3 08-12-2010 04:54 PM
Stove wiring - 3 wires in wall no red skd Electrical 8 05-08-2009 06:44 PM
Stove wiring? OSt8Pokes Electrical 2 03-01-2005 05:53 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.