Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2007, 05:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Wiring sizes


We are installing a new dishwasher, and I have a quick question about how the old one was wired. I hope someone can straighten me out...

We have the breaker box in the basement. A #10 AWG wire runs from a 30a breaker to a junction box. From the junction box run 2 sets of #12 wire. One set of #12 wire powers the refrigerator. The other set powered the dishwasher.

I'm not an expert but I thought the fridge was supposed to be on a separate breaker. Should I have this checked out? Any help would be appreciated.

jimdoddery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 06:08 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

Wiring sizes


This is not correct because the two are protected by a 30A breaker, not because they are both on the same circuit. Simple solution is to replace the 30A breaker with a 20A. Better solution is to run two new circuits for each.

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 07:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Wiring sizes


Thank you very much for your reply. Does that mean 30A is too much? I'm not an electrician, so forgive me for asking dumb questions. I'll need to have another breaker box installed if I need 2 breakers.
jimdoddery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 09:49 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,384
Default

Wiring sizes


There are 2 thing wrong here.
You are not permitted to put standard receptacles on anything larger than a 20 amp circuit.
#12 wire must be protected by 20 amp or smaller breaker.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 10:44 PM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,875
Default

Wiring sizes


The 30 amp breaker is wrong as Joe and Househelper have said but I'm wondering if that 10 awg is configured as a multiwire circuit? How many conductors are in that 10 awg cable? Are there 3 with a ground wire....should be black red white and bare ground if it is a multiwire. Reason I am wondering is this is a very common wiring practice to run a 3 wire with ground cable to a JB then split out with two other cables. Multiwires are often connected to double pole breakers but may be connected to 2 single poles on opposite legs. If a red wire exists in the junction box I'm betting you have a multiwire circuit. Can you check for how many wires in that 10 awg cable for us? We will explain further if this is the case.

Stubbie
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 10-25-2007 at 11:41 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 08:38 AM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

Wiring sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
The 30 amp breaker is wrong as Joe and Speedy have said.....
Speedy?
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 11:40 AM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,875
Default

Wiring sizes


Sorry Househelper my mistake.... Your names are sooooo close though .....

Post has been edited
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 12:09 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Wiring sizes


You do not have any spare slots for more breakers in your panel. See if all the breakers are being used. Spares are very common.
You should use a seperate breaker for each appliance.

But in reality you can use what you have. Each appliance must be cord and plug or have disconnecting means. And you must change the wire to #10 where it's #12.
You cannot have #12 wire on a 30 amp breaker.

What I have told you is what I would do myself. Not what I would do if you hired me to do it.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 05:25 PM   #9
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,180
Default

Wiring sizes


Quote:
What I have told you is what I would do myself. Not what I would do if you hired me to do it.


I know what you mean...but that sounds really funny.
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 06:06 PM   #10
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Wiring sizes


Your house ain't gonna burn down the way it is currently wired.... but it spins electricians heads around!! The absolute simplest solution is to do what house helper said.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 11:28 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Wiring sizes


Thank you everyone, for your advice. I had an electrician come in and take a look at it. He switched out my 30A for a 20A ( I have no spares ) and recommended that in the near future, I need an additional panel, as they should be on separate breakers.

He did tell me that the #10 AWG to the junctions, and #12 from the junctions was not the normal practice, but was not dangerous, and in some electricians points of view, maybe even safer.

Either way, I appreciate everyone's help. Thank you
jimdoddery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 08:14 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Wiring sizes


If You Need More Breaker Space You Can Always Go To Homedepot And Get A Double Breaker And Seperate The Appliances To Get It To Code As For Subpanel Us Electrician Love To Get For The Money
duke2043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 09:36 AM   #13
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

Wiring sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by duke2043 View Post
If You Need More Breaker Space You Can Always Go To Homedepot And Get A Double Breaker And Seperate The Appliances To Get It To Code As For Subpanel Us Electrician Love To Get For The Money

duke, not all panels can use the double or slim breakers... best to check panel type/brand and make sure they are compatabile. also, NEVER trust the sales people at homers or lowes... they are hired help with little training.

arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.