Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2012, 12:55 PM   #16
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Share |
Default

Wiring to shed question


But that panel would be used as a sub panel being that it is going to also feed lights and outlets in the shed. Its not JUST for the RV.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:04 PM   #17
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,935
Default

Wiring to shed question


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
But that panel would be used as a sub panel being that it is going to also feed lights and outlets in the shed. Its not JUST for the RV.
Agreed

It was an interesting discussion and I learned a few new things

I would love to know what the average AHJ would rule.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:14 PM   #18
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Wiring to shed question


Just reread all the posts...hard to read long posts on my phone, but you may be able to get away with not installing a ground rod(s) if the RV box is not attached to the building.

Honestly, if the cord to your RV is long enough that you would be able to mount the 30 A 120V outlet on the shed, I would do that. The cost of a ground rod and a little bit of #6 would probably be less than if you ran the feed to a free standing pedestal then back underground to feed the shed.

Remember...Romex may not be allowed in that shed depending what code cycle you are under.

2011=yes
2008=no

Even if you are on the 2011 code cycle, you still may not be able to run romex without protection from physical damage. Also, GFI protection for any outlets in the shed would be required.

and as a little side note: Where is the GFI breaker for that duplex recept in this panel?

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:23 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Default

Wiring to shed question


Actually, looking at the photo again, that panel has a knockout for a 3rd breaker....indicating that it is intended to be used as a subpanel. Good point about GFI on the outlet, I always wondered if these power pedestals were exempt...I know you are not required to have a GFI device on a power pedestal for an RV. But it would make sense that the convenience outlet should be.

I may just bite the bullet and run the 6/3 and put a 40A breaker on a regular subpanel.

One more question: This shed is built on what they call a "skid" base, so it has a wood floor and sits on gravel on grade. No foundation or means of anchoring the building to the ground. Is there a code rul about having a subpanel in such a building?
Burbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:52 PM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wiring to shed question


Milbank makes a wide variety of RV pedestals. Just mount it on a 4X4 post and add a couple ground rods.

Here is the link RV
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 04-04-2012 at 01:56 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 02:02 PM   #21
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,935
Default

Wiring to shed question


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post


and as a little side note: Where is the GFI breaker for that duplex recept in this panel?

Actually NEC 551.76 requires the 20 amp receptacle to be protected by GFCI. Some of the other RV panels I have seen use a 20 amp GFCI breaker or a GFCI receptacle. Also the 30 amp does not require the GFCI because NEC 551 requires the RV itself to have GFCI for the on-board 15/20 amp receptacles.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 04:38 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Wiring to shed question


if it were my money -code permitting- , i would run #2use-2 AL save you more money ,
shockme123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:47 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Default

Wiring to shed question


Can I run AL cable for this? Is it much cheaper than copper? Maybe #2 AL in conduit with a 60A subpanel may be the way to go....
Burbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:01 AM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Wiring to shed question


Yes you can run conduit and AL wire...#3 XHHW should be plenty.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:25 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Default

Wiring to shed question


Could I run THIS WIRE without conduit? If so, do I need to have a junction box as the wire enters the basement of the house and connect to another wire type to connect to teh main panel?
Burbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 09:51 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Wiring to shed question


yes #3 al is enough i would up size #2 AL good for 100 amps up to 150 feet or so , reason is if you ever want to up grade your panel you will be ready . and yes no need for conduit if you use , USE--underground service entreance good for direct bury, now where it comes out ground NEC code says schedule #80
shockme123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 10:05 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Default

Wiring to shed question


This is 2-2-4-6 wire. So direct burial is OK, ans then I run it i sch 80 as it comes up out of the ground and then through the basement?

Burbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low Voltage Wiring Question.. scyarch Electrical 3 10-23-2011 11:00 AM
wiring a shed bulldog75 Electrical 9 08-22-2011 10:50 PM
Wiring question fabian Electrical 7 07-28-2011 03:31 PM
wiring recessed lights question. SubSailor Electrical 2 02-25-2008 12:39 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.