Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-16-2013, 12:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a shed


I am planning on wiring my detached shed (about 100 ft. from electrical box) I want to run electrical lawn equipment have a light in the shed and possibly some outdoor lighting. What guage wire should I use? I do understand I will need to use UG wire and dig an 18" deep trench for this and have ANY exposed wiring covered by either metal or PVC conduit. Do I use a 2 or 3 conductor wire?

klimke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Wiring a shed


well it depends if ya want 120 or 240 volts avaiable.if 240 4 wires,if 120 3 wires. the size will depend on the load.a few more details will help.

circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Wiring a shed


i would go with a minnum of # 12 good for 20 amps
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:24 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by klimke View Post
I am planning on wiring my detached shed (about 100 ft. from electrical box) I want to run electrical lawn equipment have a light in the shed and possibly some outdoor lighting. What guage wire should I use? I do understand I will need to use UG wire and dig an 18" deep trench for this and have ANY exposed wiring covered by either metal or PVC conduit. Do I use a 2 or 3 conductor wire?
a few issues here:
  1. 'UG' is not a conductor type. do you mean UF? or possibly USE (or USE-2)?
  2. burial depth is a function of many factors. will the conductors be direct buried? in rigid or intermediate conduit? in nonmetallic conduit? is it running under a driveway or through the lawn?
  3. you don't necessarily need exposed wiring in raceway, it depends on the conductor type, installation location, etc.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 11:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a shed


The UG I am referring to is the wire that is rated for underground use. the wire will be buried as is under the lawn
klimke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:43 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,914
Rewards Points: 2,944
Default

Wiring a shed


Might be best if you went back and added you location to your profile, for all know you could be anyplace on the planet.
Wiring codes can, vary a lot depending on location.
UF= Underground feeder cable
http://wesbellwireandcable.com/UFB.html

You will never regret and anyone else that ever owns that property will thank you to not under power that out building.
Often times needs change and if the shed is under powered the whole thing would have to be done over if more loads were added.
A simple thing like adding a window A/C , small welder, a table saw, using power from the shed to run power to an R/V ECT. could cause brown outs and tripping.
It's always been a pet peeve of mine. I've seen whole 3 car garages wired with A 12-2 feeder wired to roof vents, lights, outlets, garage door openers, which was fine but now he wants to close one room off for a work shop that's heated and cooled.
New he has to go back and run larger wiring and add a panel.
PS he had the power roof vents wired to the light switch, shut off the lights and the fans shut off, not a perfect way of doing it.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:50 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring a shed


You can't plan for everything that may happen in the future. A three wire to a center ceiling light for a future fan? Sure. A 100A sub in the garage for a future shop? Not so much.

Remember, someone has to pay for it. For the last 6 years, people have been holding their money tight. Even suggesting an upgrade to what a customer wants could loose you that job. It's the first sign that the contractor wants more money and that scares people.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
rjniles (09-17-2013)
Old 09-17-2013, 12:31 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by klimke View Post
The UG I am referring to is the wire that is rated for underground use. the wire will be buried as is under the lawn
if you are direct burying the cable, it will need to be 24 inches deep. if you put the cable in pvc conduit, you can get by with 18 inches deep. if the cable is in rigid conduit, it only needs to be 6 inches deep.

depending on how much juice you need at the shed, you might be able to get by with a single 120V (2 wire), 20A GFCI-protected circuit. you can direct-bury such a circuit only 12 inches deep.

lots of options here, depending on what you are trying to accomplish...
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:41 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring a shed


I live in British Columbia. Since I am only running low power items the 120v (2 wire) should work. I will have a GFCI installed in the panel as well in the shed (GF Plug)
klimke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:46 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wiring a shed


yeah, the depths i posted are nec, not sure how close canada is.

if you have a gfci circuit breaker, you don't need a gfci receptacle (at least, not in the us).

itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper transition between shed roof and shingled roof? aribert Roofing/Siding 9 04-12-2012 03:17 PM
Wiring to shed question Burbman Electrical 26 04-06-2012 10:05 PM
Conduit questions in shed wiring TheCowGod Electrical 28 03-18-2012 01:42 PM
wiring a shed jay3131 Electrical 0 06-19-2011 10:54 AM
wiring electrical in a shed patrick29 Electrical 11 08-22-2009 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.