Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-18-2013, 01:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
Share |
Default

Wiring a shed


I built a shed a few months ago and now I'm planning on running power to it, instead of the 3 extension cords I'm using now.

I've read the Black and Decker electrical book and talked to a few people but i keep getting different info. I've talked to commercial electricians on jobs, residential electricians at Lowes and Home Depot, and a retired Dupont electrical engineer. Now i need more info.

My plan was to run direct burial aluminum 2/2/4 to the shed, 60 amp panel in the shed, 1-15 and 2-20 circuits, run wire from the panel straight up to the attic area then around and down for receptacles, 2 ground rods behind the shed.

The latest I've been told is I need to use 2/2/2/4 wire, might as well do a 100 amp panel, I don't need a GFCI coming from the house or in the shed panel since my shed isn't sitting directly on the ground, i can just use one GFCI receptacle on each circuit to get the same results. This was from a 40 year residential electrician.

Anyone have any input? Thanks in advance.

DavidKulzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 01:52 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,386
Default

Wiring a shed


Unless you are planning for much larger loads that size feeder is way bigger than it needs to be.

The feeder will need to be 4 wires. You will need the grounding electrode system for the shed also.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 02:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,863
Default

Wiring a shed


I have done something similar. I used AWG 6 THHN/THWN in conduit. My "shed" is actually a finished space with heat and air conditioning; it's my wife's art studio. Not sure what code says you can do if you don't need 240v power (she has a pottery kiln so needed that).
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 02:49 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Wiring a shed


Copper was my original plan but it's over twice the cost of aluminum. Even more when you factor in conduit and my shed being about 110 feet from the house. I'll be running normal tools out there, miter box, table saw, air compressor, etc. I have a propane heater out there now but would like the option for electric and AC. The aluminum wire is about $1.40 a foot and rated for more amps. I guess that's why it was suggested.

What is the grounding electrode system?
DavidKulzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 04:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Wiring a shed


" I used AWG 6 THHN/THWN in conduit."

Copper and single conductors in conduit is the way to go. Dig once and pull once. Also bury a 3/4" conduit for any other type wire such as cable, cat5 and such.
Aluminum is bad news!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:27 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,674
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
"
Aluminum is bad news!
That's just nonsense....
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:45 PM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,610
Default

Wiring a shed


[QUOTE=Hardway;1140221
Aluminum is bad news!
[/QUOTE]

Funny. I ran 200' of 500 kcmil AL underground to my house 28yrs ago and have never had any problems.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (03-18-2013)
Old 03-18-2013, 06:45 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Wiring a shed


Aluminum brings power to your house. Can't be but so bad. I'm pretty broke so anywhere i can save money and still be safe and get the job done sounds good to me. I do like the idea of a separate conduit for cable and internet though, even though my wifi reaches out there somehow.
DavidKulzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:07 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Wiring a shed


After taking into consideration the OP's situation, I would run a 1" or 1 1/4" PVC with 4 #8's on a 2P 50A breaker. This would be plenty for what you are running currently, and the conduit is large enough that if you ever increase the load in the shed, you can pull larger wires and install a larger breaker.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:23 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
That's just nonsense....
No it is perfect sense; Aluminum will fail over copper every time.
Aluminum is prone to corrosion and poor connections. Chevy used aluminum wire for the tail lights under the carpet and it would fail the aluminum would turn to a paste. Aluminum in the ground is subject to fail, just as the line is from poll to house leading to poor connections. Why use Aluminum the same reason the POCO, cost cutting.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:26 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidKulzer View Post
Aluminum brings power to your house. Can't be but so bad. I'm pretty broke so anywhere i can save money and still be safe and get the job done sounds good to me. I do like the idea of a separate conduit for cable and internet though, even though my wifi reaches out there somehow.
The POCO use Aluminum to cut cost.
I did not say it was not safe, I said it will fail over copper.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:31 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,674
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
That is your opinion and you are entitled to it, as I am.
I know with that comment that you are not a contractor, or anyway involved in the electrical business or installation.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Baxter01 (03-18-2013)
Old 03-18-2013, 09:04 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidKulzer View Post
Aluminum brings power to your house. Can't be but so bad. I'm pretty broke so anywhere i can save money and still be safe and get the job done sounds good to me. I do like the idea of a separate conduit for cable and internet though, even though my wifi reaches out there somehow.
I can understand cost saving. I did not say it was not safe!
You have to go with what you can afford.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:09 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I know with that comment that you are not a contractor, or anyway involved in the electrical business or installation.
Contractor = Money If you can't price the job right you don't get the job. With the price of copper I understand it
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:12 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,674
Default

Wiring a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
Contractor = Money If you can't price the job right you don't get the job. With the price of copper I understand it
im not sure what you're saying? I just don't have any issues with AL, nor should I....

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper transition between shed roof and shingled roof? aribert Roofing/Siding 9 04-12-2012 03:17 PM
Wiring to shed question Burbman Electrical 26 04-06-2012 10:05 PM
Conduit questions in shed wiring TheCowGod Electrical 28 03-18-2012 01:42 PM
wiring a shed jay3131 Electrical 0 06-19-2011 10:54 AM
wiring electrical in a shed patrick29 Electrical 11 08-22-2009 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.