Wiring Sequence On Adding A New Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2008, 12:59 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


I am adding a new outlet to the ouside of my house and want to verify the wiring sequence when powering off of an existing outlet. The existing inside outlet has two black, two white and one ground wire coming into the house. The "new" wire will of course have a black, white and ground. I am planning on side wiring the two "old" black and white wires on the inside of the house and back wiring the "new" inside black and white wires. This leaves me on the inside with two ground wires. one "old" ground and one "new" ground wire from the wire that I am running outside. Since there is only one grounding screw on the inside outlet, do I hook one of the grounding wires to the outlet screw and then just wire cap the "new" grounding wire? Do I have the wiring sequence correct or is there a better and safer way of doing it? Thanks!

Advertisement

kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 01:09 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


You should "pigtail" all blacks, whites, and have a piece ~6" long of black and white to existing receptacle, you'll have to do this also to the grounds if you don't have a grounding wirenut or ground crimps. I personally don't recommend "back stabbing" a device. You'll have problems with it later. Also, the outdoor receptacle will need to be a gfci unless you're tapping off of a gfci circuit and you will need to use an "in-use" cover.

Advertisement

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 01:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


So to "pigtail" I should get a 6 inch wire and connect the two existing(ex; black)wires into the house to the new 6 inch black wire and use a wire connector to combine them and then put the other end of the 6 inch piece to the copper screw on the outlet? Just want to be sure that I am on the same page. Thanks for yor assistance.
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 01:26 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


yeah basically just putting colors together and having one each going to your exising receptacle.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 12:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


On the GFCI outlet that I am adding, I am attempting to sidewire(on the screws) the black and white wires. My question is how do you do this? The screws don't seem to back out far enough to allow you to get the wires behind them. Am I missing something or do I just back wire them? Thanks!
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 12:24 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


GFI's are "back wired" usually. Stick the wire in thenn tighten the screws making sure it's inserted correctly so the clamp will clamp on the wire. Please don't do this:
http://www.inspectorsjournal.com/forum/uploads/bain/200866155457_DSC00111a.JPG

Last edited by wirenut1110; 06-08-2008 at 12:30 PM.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 11:25 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


What size is your box?
Sounds like you may not have enough room inside that box.
A plastic box will have the fill listed on the back.
Metal is a different story.
A 3"x2"x2.5" box is only allowed 6 #14.
Don't forget, the receptacle counts as two wires and the clamp counts as one.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 12:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


The box is, I'm assuming, a standard, old construction blue box from Home Depot.
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 02:48 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


If the box is marked 18 cu. in. and your using 14 gauge wire, you're ok.
If your using 12 gauge wire, you may not have enough box.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 03:06 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Sorry, this was for another post.

Advertisement

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding an outlet on a 240V circuit? Kjunk Electrical 6 05-31-2008 10:27 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 10:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM
Wiring an outlet in the garden wackerjr Electrical 8 05-28-2006 09:18 AM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 05:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts