Wiring For Renovated Kitchen And Baths - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2011, 08:30 AM   #1
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring For Renovated Kitchen and Baths


I have an all-original 1977 house- a small, two story house with full basement, 3 bedrooms, and 3.5 baths. It has a new 200A Square D Homeline service panel with 40 slots. There are about 5 empty ones.

In the kitchen, we'll add under-cabinet lighting and a built-in microwave. What are the requirements?

We'll renovate each bath. Should I run a separate 20A circuit to each one? Is it hard to run wires up two floors?

Advertisement

sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 10:42 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Wiring For Renovated Kitchen and Baths


Microwave needs to be on its own circuit, under counter lighting can come off of the existing lighting circuit for the kitchen. As for the bath, lighting can come off of existing lighting circuit, but yes if you want, you could wire each bath on each floor on its own circuit.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:10 AM   #3
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,271
Rewards Points: 3,182
Default

Wiring For Renovated Kitchen and Baths


1977--Before you start pulling new wires---check and see what circuits are in place already---

An electrician will be along soon that will tell you the required number and what the must be dedicated to.

New code does require a dedicated line for the microwave.
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:44 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,338
Rewards Points: 3,470
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Wiring For Renovated Kitchen and Baths


Bath requires receptacles to be on 20 amp circuits. There are two options.
1. 20 amp circuit that serves only the bathroom. Can have other stuff in the bathroom on it.
2. 20 amp circuit that only serves receptacles and can serve more than one bathroom.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 06:35 PM   #5
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring For Renovated Kitchen and Baths


For the kitchen, all cabinets, countertops, sink, faucet, range, and floor will be replaced. A built-in microwave above the range will be added. For the bathrooms, toilets, sinks, vanities, floor, and tub will be replaced.

Receptacles and plumbing will not be changed. But I would like to add all circuits necessary to bring it up to code.

Do you suggest to get a permit? I do not want my taxes raised, but want the job done right and no problems when I eventually sell.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 06:49 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Wiring For Renovated Kitchen and Baths


If you are doing a total renovation of the bath, kitchen and else where, the electrical needs to be brought up to code, and plumbing should be corrected, especially if the home has galvanized piping for potable water. If Copper, inspection for poor joints need to be done, and drainage needs to be checked to make sure not rotting if Copper or Cast Iron. Also, insulation in the walls & ceiling should be brought up to more modern standards, and if able to afford windows, do it while the walls are open.

Your taxes are only really going to get raised if for one the market changes to the better, or the city decides they need more money in the coffers. As for a permit, some areas require for renovations. Mine does not, unless I change the structure, as in add a room, or tear something down like a garage.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing New Floor While Renovating Kitchen and Baths sweaty Flooring 3 07-31-2011 11:30 PM
Old house with a mix of new and knob and tube wiring. DaleBelcher2 Electrical 9 06-06-2010 11:09 PM
kitchen remodel mistakes oh'mike Remodeling 8 03-03-2010 10:26 AM
Wiring GFCI's in kitchen and baths Mike2181 Electrical 16 11-01-2009 03:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts