Wiring Receptacles - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2009, 10:25 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Hello,
When wiring a receptacle, you leave about 1/2 inch of insulation inside the box, the wires inside the box should be about 6 to 8 inches, and you must strip approximately 3/4 inch of insulation from the wires. Is this correct? Which leads to my next question. If I need to use a "pigtail", how long should the pigtail be? Thanks for your time and input.

Advertisement

Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 10:29 AM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring Receptacles


i dare say 6 to 8 inches, same as the wires, to allow easy packing.

DM

Advertisement

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 10:35 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Yeah, I though about the 6 to 8 inches also but I need to clarify just because that seems kind of excessive. You would then be basically having 12 to 16 inches of each wire in a box. Is the rest of the setup described correct? Thanks for your time and input.
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 10:36 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,415
Rewards Points: 828
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Consult your N.E.C. codebook ,Please .
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 11:15 AM   #5
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring Receptacles


gee bob, what if he loaned it to a needy friend?
personally, i stocked up on 22 cubic inch carlon blue boxes so it'd be a bit easier for me to do this place.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 11:28 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Everything I have read refers to a "pigtail" as a "short" piece of wire where "short" is not measured. I have a 2005 NEC book and can't seem to find requirements for "pigtails" perhaps you can be so kind as to lead me in the right direction so that I may look it up? By the way (my personal feeling not trying to start a war here) I hate answers like "look at the NEC Book", this would not be much of a DIY forum if we always got answers like that. All the same, I truly appreciate your time and input.
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 12:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Bob's a helpful guy
I've been thru a lot of the code book & I can't recall seeing anything
Doesn't mean it doesn't exist
I keep about 6-8" for the pigtail too
I also use the largest blue box since I did 6" walls on the new construction
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 05:15 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Wiring Receptacles


I have never seen it the Canadian code regarding the length but i am with everyone else when they say 6" to 8". You will be thanking us later when you have to go back and troubleshoot that plug in the future. It is very frustrating when you go to troubleshoot a plug and can only pull it 1 or 2 inches off the wall.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 05:50 PM   #9
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring Receptacles


I always use my dikes as a gauge.6-8" would be fine. and make sure you wrap the screws with your terminal connections. It seems every time I go to pull a receptacle out of a wall the at least one wire comes out of the quick connect, which tells me it was a hazard waiting to happen. BOB
buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 06:27 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Thanks for your help and time guys. It is really appreciated. I will go with the 6 to 8 inches. I know what you mean when not having enough wire to troubleshoot or replace. Thanks again.
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 09:10 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bocolo View Post
Hello,
When wiring a receptacle, you leave about 1/2 inch of insulation inside the box, the wires inside the box should be about 6 to 8 inches, and you must strip approximately 3/4 inch of insulation from the wires. Is this correct? Which leads to my next question. If I need to use a "pigtail", how long should the pigtail be? Thanks for your time and input.
As long as the original wires are sticking out from the front of the box are 6-8, just pigtail what you feel is easy to fold back into the box. Sounds like you got it!
unclduey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 09:18 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring Receptacles


I actually fold all the wires into the box & only have my pigtail wires sticking out for the rough inspection. Inspector noted that they should be longer, then noticed they were pigtailed & said it was OK since I had already folded the wire in
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 09:28 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Thanks again guys. I guess I am right on track now. Thanks.
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 11:56 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring Receptacles


I'd say 4". Enough to exit the wirenut downward to the bottom of the box and fold back up to the device. Too much wire is almost as bad as too little.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 06:16 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Wiring Receptacles


Thanks 220, makes sense. I take it pigtail lenghts are not discussed on NEC. I am still unable to find it. Thanks again.

Advertisement

Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 08:53 AM
Leviton 8599 GFCI wiring issues KE2KB Electrical 4 02-06-2009 09:53 AM
Older wiring question... PirateKatz Electrical 8 11-25-2008 11:11 AM
receptacles have no power, im at a loss reds_21 Electrical 3 10-05-2008 11:49 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts