Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2012, 12:02 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Share |
Default

Wiring question


The original diagram, with neutrals separated in the S3-S4 box, is correct.

__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 12:53 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,521
Default

Wiring question


Imagine that the junction box was not there and the source cable as you call it goes into the S3/S4 location. Why would there be a need run another neutral from S1/S2 location back to the S3/S4 location?
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring question-lights18.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 12:56 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,521
Default

Wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
The original diagram, with neutrals separated in the S3-S4 box, is correct.
BUT....At S3/S4, having all neutrals under one wire nut is not incorrect along with eliminating the neutral from the S1/S2 location to the S3/S4 location.

Also looked more closely at Allans post #14...I could live with that also.
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring question-lights19.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 12-17-2012 at 01:10 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 01:39 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 178
Default

Wiring question


Is one way more preferred?

That is--using the existing 3 conductor cable from S2 to S3, coding the white for traveler and bringing in power to S3 box rather than pigtailing from S1's power feed as I currently have it?

obviously one would be preferred if it were to save on cable, but otherwise?

benleef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
208V/3 Phase Wiring Question efalcon1 Electrical 12 09-28-2012 11:22 AM
Outdoor Wiring Question OKDrew63 Electrical 30 08-14-2012 11:25 PM
Adding 2 outlets in the middle of a series of outlets - wiring question Evan55 Electrical 7 06-14-2012 09:43 AM
Attic wiring question everyman Electrical 4 07-07-2009 09:47 AM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.