Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2009, 01:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3
Share |
Question

Wiring project in my garage...


Rather new to this forum, as well as household electrical. I am in the process of remodeling my garage. I have completed the majority of work, excluding electrical. I have a 2 year old home, and when the house was built, they only installed 1 (one) receptacle (GFCI) in the garage. As I am sure most of you know, you cannot have just one recept in the garage. What I am planning on doing is tapping off of that GFCI recept and into a hard wired power strip (made for racetrack wiring), and then from power strip, up the wall (using the racetrack) and into a switch, then up to the hard wired shop light underneth my cabnets. In hopes, this is what I would like to happen. I am not too concerned about the look of the raised racetrack, because I am planning on covering that wall with a peg board anyways, hiding the raceway.

My questions start with the GFCI. When I pulled the recept out of the wall, I found what looked to me like this was in the middle of a run. Like I stated previously, that is the only thing is on that circuit. In the box, there is 2 romex wires coming into the box. So I have 2 sets of black/white/ground, the grounds are twisted together and ran to the recept. The whites both have a small pigtail (I beleive that the romex was initially cut to short, and this is used to lengthen it to the recept), and the blacks are the same way as the whites. Now on the rear of the recept, there are 4 holes out of 8 being used. Does this sound correct? And can I still tap off of this recptacle? Any help would be great. I hope I made myself clear, and I think I might go take a picture of it to post in here for you. Thanks

Albatraz
Albatraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 02:30 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3
Default

Wiring project in my garage...


Ok, I went and took some pictures to post. Im lost with this one. Apparently, there looks like there is 2 romex wires coming into the box, and spliced together, then going to one of the outlets. There is one romex wire coming into the box and going to the other outlet. The 3 ground wires are spliced together. I'm not sure if it is in the middle of a run, or if this is the proper wire configuration. Can I still tap into this recept?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf electrical_opt.pdf (79.3 KB, 87 views)

Last edited by Albatraz; 05-20-2009 at 02:45 PM.
Albatraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 04:06 PM   #3
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 351
Default

Wiring project in my garage...


It looks like to me that you have three cables coming into that box. (two entering the top knockout, one comming in the bottom). So this cannot be the only thing on the circuit, it could be on the same circuit as the lights, or your door opener or outdoor receptacles. What size breaker is it on? As yourself, what will I be plugging into this circuit? I would kill the breaker and test what else is on the circuit. If you find not much on the circuit and only plan on using only small tools, than you can tap in. Don't expect to run a large compressor or big tablesaw though. it looks like #14 to me. (just a guess...)

I would probably opt for a new circuit from the panel if possible...
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 04:17 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3
Default

Wiring project in my garage...


Yeah, I am just going to opt out of that GFI and install a completely new circuit. I think it will be much easier than to screw with that one. I also have my invisible fence for my dogs on that receptacle, so screw it. Now I am going to install a 20A breaker with 12/2 wiring, to ensure that I wont overload it (I use larger power tools often). I am going to go from the breaker to a new GFCI. Now my question is can I ponytail off of the new GFCI, and from that ponytail, splice it to two different lines? I want to use one to go up the wall for my floresant work light, and then one down for a multi-recepticle hard wired power strip. Is this acceptable?
Albatraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 04:18 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Wiring project in my garage...


I can't tell from your photos which set of wires are the "line" and which is the "load"

Either way, there are other things on that circuit, this is certain. And, there is at least one other outlet that is downstream protected by this GFCI device.

You may obtain better long term performance, if you can install a new circuit for this garage project.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Main-Breaker Box in Detached Garage wstribl Electrical 15 05-11-2013 05:15 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 11:09 AM
Critique my wiring plan for my garage tigereye Electrical 10 03-24-2009 09:55 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.