Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2012, 11:22 PM   #16
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Share |
Default

Wiring - power to light then switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcj710 View Post
Changed the switch (second time). Replacement switch was bad.
Sooo, did you get it working??

__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MisterZ For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (10-20-2012)
Old 10-18-2012, 11:29 PM   #17
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

Wiring - power to light then switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcj710 View Post
2. replace the 220 AC receptacle (no longer needed) with 110 receptacle
just wanted to point out, in the photo it doesnt look as tho there were a 220 line for any appliance.
if there were, obviously the breaker would need to be swapped out from a double pole to single.....
unless you already did this
__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MisterZ For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (10-20-2012)
Old 10-20-2012, 12:15 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
Default

Wiring - power to light then switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
Sooo, did you get it working??
yes... learned a lot while going through the process. "starting over" with the wiring a number of times caused me to eventually considering changing the switch a second time. original switch must have been bad. second switch (1st replacement switch) came from a box of left-over new parts (a few switches, receptacles, outlet boxes, etc.) from a basement remodel. didn't consider a "new" switch could be bad; at least not right away.
dcj710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 12:23 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
Default

Wiring - power to light then switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
just wanted to point out, in the photo it doesnt look as tho there were a 220 line for any appliance.
if there were, obviously the breaker would need to be swapped out from a double pole to single.....
unless you already did this
good observation. yes, it had been swapped out when the old wall unit ac was pulled. and, during the process of trying to get this working, i traced it back to the panel, just to be certain.

something i read at another site a couple of days before stumbling on the switch solution talked about certain overhead florescent light fixtures that included a plug for installation, were NOT meant to be connected directly to a switch. this was the case here; working with an old shop light, but still in the box that included a short wire/3 prong plug. so I rewired the light to include the plug and installed a receptacle next to the junction. not sure if this would have been necessary, 'cause i did it before changing the switch. any thoughts about that?
dcj710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:06 PM   #20
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

Wiring - power to light then switch


The 3 prong cords that come on a shop light are typically stranded wire.
Some may say it would be fine to leave it hard wired, but my view is that
Its best to be used as intended by the manufacturer.

You probably wouldnt have problems if left hard wired.
IMO, it was not a waste to repair the plug end.

Just for an added note, NEC does mention that UL listed appliances and devices are to be used
In accordance with manufacture design/specs.
__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MisterZ For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (10-23-2012)
Old 10-23-2012, 07:38 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
Default

Wiring - power to light then switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
The 3 prong cords that come on a shop light are typically stranded wire.
Some may say it would be fine to leave it hard wired, but my view is that
Its best to be used as intended by the manufacturer.

You probably wouldnt have problems if left hard wired.
IMO, it was not a waste to repair the plug end.

Just for an added note, NEC does mention that UL listed appliances and devices are to be used
In accordance with manufacture design/specs.
Thanks for the reply on the 3 prong issue. I'd never wired an outlet to work with a switch before; not a big deal, but that was new. It looks and works OK with the recep above the ceiling light (open ceiling). Also provides an additional outlet. Happy with it and feel even better after reading your comments.

dcj710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 and 4 way switches - power to first light mmrossen Electrical 3 12-04-2011 09:07 PM
2 Wires in to light, 3 Wires out, no juice on the switch prytoo Electrical 4 11-28-2011 05:24 PM
light switch wiring question. dannat Electrical 4 05-05-2011 09:11 AM
No power to light fixtures or switch in garage mrsirmrman Electrical 5 09-29-2010 03:36 PM
no power going to the light switch baseballfan Electrical 18 09-08-2008 05:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.