Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2012, 09:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Share |
Default

Wiring a power drill?


So I'm back with another question I'm thinking about taking a drill and removing the switch so that it is always on how would i go about doing this?

blackbrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:54 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,248
Default

Wiring a power drill?


Before anyone ansewers I bet there going to know why?
Sure hope you do not plan on using it for a drill anymore if you do it.

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Wiring a power drill?


To be specific I want to use the drill for this idea I have for a Dispenser.
Explaining the dispenser would be kind of difficult but I do have something up on Autocad.


The drill will rotate a container on a Disc with holes in it if that makes since. The idea is kind of out there but none the less I have plenty of free time on my hand's and wouldn't mind trying it.

Originally i was just going to use a motor but a drill seems like a nice alternative, But I would prefer if i didn't have to start it myself and if it could start the second it was plugged in. I've managed to do this before with a couple of other appliances but never with a power drill.

Last edited by blackbrawler; 10-17-2012 at 10:29 PM.
blackbrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:27 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,472
Default

Wiring a power drill?


Tie wrap the switch down. 10 seconds and you are done.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,248
Default

Wiring a power drill?


That would be the best idea, that way all you have to do is cut the cable tie to start reusing the drill again and not have to take it apart.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:50 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Wiring a power drill?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Tie wrap the switch down. 10 seconds and you are done.
LOL you know I actually could do that... in fact I will.

blackbrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 06:10 AM
Solar at the cottage? Tito1800 Home Theater 2 01-18-2012 02:30 PM
furnace power wiring question w/photo pirateplow HVAC 1 12-17-2011 06:32 AM
Good power drill Nancy67 Building & Construction 5 08-29-2010 10:14 AM
wiring up two lights to one power supply divy Electrical 6 02-11-2008 05:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.