Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2005, 09:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Wiring pendant light using existing receptacle


I am finishing my basement. And am attempting to add a pendant light and switch, using an existing receptacle as the power source. This receptacle has both sets of terminals used.
First question - I can still use it, but pigtail new wiring, right?

I have tried wiring this pendant and light fixture two different ways - one where the receptacle would be the power source for the light and then the switch would feed from the light; and have the power source run to the switch first, then the light would feed from the switch. I want this switch to operate only the light, not the receptacle.

After both attempts, the circuit tester, says I have the hot/ground reversed. What have I done wrong and how can I wire this correctly?

Fhunter :confused:

fhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 03:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 488
Default

Wiring pendant light using existing receptacle


The white wire will run from the source (i.e. your outlet) all the way directly to your fixture. The white wire will generally connect to a silver screw unless otherwise marked on your fixture (or it has wire leads to connect to). The colored wire or many times black (but never green) will be routed threw your switch and then continue on to you fixture. To a brass colored screw unless otherwise marked. If you are using the circuit tester on the outlet and it is reading wrong then it was previously wired wrong and should be corrected hope this helped if you still have questions fell free to ask. If I had a photo or drawing of it, I would post it. I picture would probably help a lot. :D

__________________
Mgmopar
MgMopar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 08:36 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Wiring pendant light using existing receptacle


Thanks a lot for replying. After one more try, I had already figured it out. Also, realized the gfci outlet that was my source was bad. Rewired the pendant and replaced the outlet and all is good. Thanks!
fhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.