Wiring From Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2004, 07:39 AM   #1
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Wiring from panel


I am finishing my basement and will be adding 8 circuits. The circuits are planned, and the boxes have been hung.

My question is this:

In order to minimize the time the power is off, and in my opinion, to make it easier on myself, I would like to wire the circuits to the panel first and make runs to junction boxes where I will cap the wires until I am ready to continue.

This makes sense to me in that:
* I can run a full length of conduit (yep, it's code) to the panel and pull the wires while turning off the main once.

*I can test the circuits immediately before adding fixtures.

*Once I have wired a complete circuit, I can test it by simply flipping on the corresponding breaker.


While this seems like the way I would like to proceed, are there any problems with my logic, or any pitfalls that I am overlooking?

Thank You

Advertisement

  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 09:55 PM   #2
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wiring from panel


While this seems like the way I would like to proceed, are there any problems with my logic, or any pitfalls that I am overlooking?



Sounds good except you'll be working in the dark.

Advertisement

  Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 10:55 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring from panel


When I added two circuits in my basement, I followed a similar plan, but just ran conduit to the first receptacle.

I had lights from the existing circuit.
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 11:32 AM   #4
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,802
Rewards Points: 2,278
Default

Wiring from panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick N. View Post
In order to minimize the time the power is off... I would like to wire the circuits to the panel first and make runs to junction boxes where I will cap the wires until I am ready to continue.
Nope. Do everything else first.

set boxes, pull wire to first box, extend circuit, rough in the several device boxes and fixtures, and so forth...

THEN (and all at once) "land" your circuits in the panel. Test them.
Then turn them all off until after the devices and fixtures are installed.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:11 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Wiring from panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
Nope. Do everything else first.

set boxes, pull wire to first box, extend circuit, rough in the several device boxes and fixtures, and so forth...

THEN (and all at once) "land" your circuits in the panel. Test them.
Then turn them all off until after the devices and fixtures are installed.
This is correct. Do everything else first.
Your very last job with be to "make up" the panel. That means make the connection s to the panel breakers and terminal strips.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:21 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,960
Rewards Points: 2,316
Default

Wiring from panel


I hope the job is finished since it was started in 2004
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
HouseHelper (07-10-2013), Speedy Petey (07-10-2013), TarheelTerp (07-10-2013)
Old 07-10-2013, 05:25 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring from panel


I was going to make a comment about AFCI's but I guess that really doesn't need to be said....

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 07:28 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts