Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2009, 11:31 AM   #1
Member
 
Bluwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: cincinnati, ohio
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new circuits.


This is my first post, HELP! I am installing 2 new circuits from the service panel in my M I L's basement, to the garrage. One is for a garrage door opener and an extra wall outlet. The other is for 2, switched, 48" celling lights and another wall outlet. Two questions. 1. Iwould like to run 14 gage romax tacked to the celing and stripped on both ends to pull through conduit on walls. Is this code? 2. Can I use 3/8" conduit for those wires?

Bluwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 11:36 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring new circuits.


You can't strip the sheath off.

1/2" (trade size) the smallest conduit available. Two 14/2's will fit if it's laid out straight.

You don't need two circuits for this installation BTW.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 11:51 AM   #3
Member
 
Bluwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: cincinnati, ohio
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new circuits.


Thanks for the reply,220/221. I can't run romex on walls, so should I use all conduit?
Bluwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 11:54 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring new circuits.


Do you have an outlet in the garage now?
Is there existing conduit in the wall that you will be using?
If not why try to put conduit in the wall - not needed?

I'd run (2) 20a circuits w/#12 wire
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 11:58 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring new circuits.


You can sleeve the romex with conduit to protect it and make it look better. Just don't strip off the sheathing.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 12:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Bluwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: cincinnati, ohio
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new circuits.


Hi Scuba Dave; The one outlet in garage was feed from a ceiling pull chain light loosened and pulled down for wire access. Even I know that's not right!I was going to run conduit on wall surface for protection (per code) not in the wall. 220/221 says I don't need two circuits. The door opener might need a dedicated circuit? Thanks for your response!
Bluwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 12:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Bluwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: cincinnati, ohio
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new circuits.


I forgot to add, if I sleeve the romex, I'd need 3/4" if I run 2 circuits, right? I've read that it's not code to run romex through conduit, I'm clueless. Thanks again.

Bluwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Wiring Problems sunici Electrical 18 04-26-2009 08:27 PM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM
Wiring new detached garage/studio WShawn Electrical 4 07-21-2008 06:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.