Wiring A New 12x20 Storage Shed - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2013, 07:50 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Well I joined this forum just to get some info to make sure I'm doing things right. If you don't want to share your knowledge why bother to post on this thread? Thats what forums are for on the net and I find them useful. I'm on several pc and computer forums and I like sharing my knowledge fixing computers and such. I try to share everything I know helping folks and try save them a few $$ from getting ripped off at the local PC store. Thanks to all who have helped me on this forum its greatly appreciated.

Advertisement

Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:02 PM   #17
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


I thought I did help. I'm just not going to give step by step instructions on how to do this job.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:03 PM   #18
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 645
Rewards Points: 716
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


I would run 8 ga wire to a small load center. The initial cost is not much more.
Never assume you won't run anything on 240 volts later. Something may come up.
Somebody offers you a 240 volt compressor or something for free, whatever....it happens.
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 123pugsy For This Useful Post:
Handyworker (11-08-2013)
Old 11-08-2013, 08:04 PM   #19
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 771
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Yeah, that's the other thing; run a larger conduit than you need, because eventually you will want more power out there.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:04 PM   #20
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,222
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Handyworker View Post

Ok this being said where I split them up in the shed from there can I run 14-2 for the lights and 12-2 for the outlets? Also how many outlets can I put on the 20amp circuit? Thanks for all you guys help.
Since you are using a 20 amp 2 pole breaker as the supply, all wiring must be #12.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:11 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Ok I think thats what I would rather do is run like the #8 wire to a small breaker box in the shed. This is what my first plan was originally. What amp should the main shut off breaker be in the shed? Then I can get a 15 amp breaker and 14-2 wire for the lights and 2 20 amp breakers and 12-2 wire for the outlets and split them up 4 outlets per 20 amp breaker. That way if I need to add on later it will be easy.
Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:17 PM   #22
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,222
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Handyworker View Post
all I want is a couple lights and about 8 outlets and thats it. I will never use 220 so just need regular 110 outlets. I only plan to be using a maintainer for my motorcycle and maybe some regular power tools if any skill saw, jigsaw small air compressor .
From your first post, now you want a sub panel so you can add on later
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:21 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
From your first post, now you want a sub panel so you can add on later
This is what I had in mind is a small breaker box to have 2-4 breakers. This is the way im used to doing things. When someone brought up the 12-3 thing I was kinda confused and used google to look it up and got 10 different answers.
Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:23 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


My first post ask what size wire to run from pole to main breaker then have 2 breakers 1 for lights and 1 for outlets.
Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:25 PM   #25
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


You will need to run 4 wires...H, H, N, G. Drive two ground rods, don't bond neutral and ground in the sub and keep the neutrals and grounds separate. Size of the feeders would be completely up to you...minimum #10's.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 10:22 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


If I run a small breaker box that has a main breaker and then distribute the power from there can I use these regular outlets that I already have?
Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:13 AM   #27
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Handyworker
If I run a small breaker box that has a main breaker and then distribute the power from there can I use these regular outlets that I already have?
Not unless you install GFI breakers.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:18 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Not unless you install GFI breakers.
Whats with the GFI stuff? We done my dads shop 10yrs ago. We ran like 6 or 8ga from the pole to a 100amp service panel then installed breakers from there and installed like 20 regular outlets and a ton of lights. Why cant this be done in my building? Of course I dont need the 100 amp service in my case but same setup just smaller.
Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:37 AM   #29
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 645
Rewards Points: 716
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Handyworker View Post
Whats with the GFI stuff? We done my dads shop 10yrs ago. We ran like 6 or 8ga from the pole to a 100amp service panel then installed breakers from there and installed like 20 regular outlets and a ton of lights. Why cant this be done in my building? Of course I dont need the 100 amp service in my case but same setup just smaller.

Found this:

http://ecmweb.com/code-basics/nec-re...errupters-gfci
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 123pugsy For This Useful Post:
Handyworker (11-09-2013)
Old 11-09-2013, 11:43 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Central Arkansas
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring a new 12x20 Storage Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy View Post
So this is in a non commercial 12x20 building out in the middle of nowhere 10 miles from civilization so I don't need the GFI correct?
Pugsy I tried to send you a pm but it wouldn't let me.

Advertisement

Handyworker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a shed DavidKulzer Electrical 26 03-22-2013 02:06 AM
underground wiring to tool shed Dick Dube Electrical 13 08-03-2012 08:29 PM
Wiring to shed question Burbman Electrical 26 04-06-2012 11:05 PM
Out of room..Need a storage shed!!! Gomezy3k Building & Construction 6 12-19-2011 11:27 AM
Shed Wiring Duff. Electrical 28 06-09-2009 11:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts