Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2013, 08:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring motion switch


Old motion switch had Red-White-Black wires. New one has Black-Black-Green wires. The wires in the switch box were Red-White-Black. I connected one of the black wires on the new switch to the white wire in the box, and the other black wire to the black wire in the box. I capped off the red wire in the box and didn't connect it to anything, and connected the green wire on the new switch to the ground wire in the box and then screwed both of those onto the screw that holds the outlet on.

Everything appears to be working fine. Just want to make sure I did everything correctly...

Photogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:14 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

wiring motion switch


How did the instructions say to wire it? What were the connections on the old sensor?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring motion switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
How did the instructions say to wire it? What were the connections on the old sensor?
The instructions said to wire the green to ground, black #1 to neutral , and black #2 to "line"

The old sensor had red, white, and black with no ground, connected to the same colors in the box. The wires in the box had their own ground. The new sensor did not have a red or a white, just two blacks and a ground.

Like i said everything is working, just want to make sure i didn't cause any problems that may manifest down the road. The instructs also said not to connect aluminum wires to copter ones, but the old sensor switch was like that anyway (wires on switch are aluminum, wires box are copper)
Photogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:31 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

wiring motion switch


I seriously doubt the wires on the switch were aluminum. Most likely they were tinned copper.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:06 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,152
Rewards Points: 3,098
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wiring motion switch


Quote:
The instructions said to wire the green to ground, black #1 to neutral ,and black #2 to "line"
I would serious doubt that is what it said. You need at least two hot, one unswitched and one switched by the sensor.
You probably didn't need the white and should have connected the black and red.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 10:23 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring motion switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
I would serious doubt that is what it said. You need at least two hot, one unswitched and one switched by the sensor.
You probably didn't need the white and should have connected the black and red.
See diagram fir new switch
Attached Thumbnails
wiring motion switch-img_20131110_222114_545.jpg  
Photogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 10:23 AM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,152
Rewards Points: 3,098
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wiring motion switch


That diagram does not show any of the switch wires being connect to a white. One goes to power in and the other goes to power out to the light. AND THEN THROUGH THE LIGHT TO A NEUTRAL.

I would doubt if that sensor is still good if you connected it to a hot and neutral and turned on the power.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 01:16 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring motion switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That diagram does not show any of the switch wires being connect to a white. One goes to power in and the other goes to power out to the light. AND THEN THROUGH THE LIGHT TO A NEUTRAL.

I would doubt if that sensor is still good if you connected it to a hot and neutral and turned on the power.
Weird. Yes, the light and switch work fine as intended, and have been working fine all night and today. It turns the overhead garage lights on when I walk in front of it, and shuts off after the programmed 5 minutes. The manual switch on it works as well.

So .. does this mean the white wire in the junction box is not really a neutral?

Or what you are saying is that the switch may be working, but will eventually fail or be a problem with how I have it wired?
Photogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 03:47 PM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,152
Rewards Points: 3,098
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wiring motion switch


Not all white wires in switch boxes are neutrals. If is a switch loop then the white should be the hot feed.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 05:26 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring motion switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Not all white wires in switch boxes are neutrals. If is a switch loop then the white should be the hot feed.
So if the black wire in the switch box was also "hot" what was the red wire I capped off in the switch box that I didn't end up using?

This is so confusing. I guess this is why I didn't become an electircian, lol...

It's just weird the old switch used all 3 wires in the switch box but the new switch only had 2 wires.
Photogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 08:45 PM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,152
Rewards Points: 3,098
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wiring motion switch


Sounds like you had a three way switch. Is there another switch that controls this light?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:00 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring motion switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Sounds like you had a three way switch. Is there another switch that controls this light?
Hmm yes actually there's another switch on the other side of the garage that kills v electricity to the overhead lights, now that i think about it.but i never use it. How will that switch be affected now I wonder?
Photogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 10:46 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,152
Rewards Points: 3,098
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wiring motion switch


If you never change it you will be fine. Flip it and the motion sensor will not work. They do make three way version of occupancy sensors.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring to Replace Timer Switch with Single Pole Switch BusterT Electrical 2 10-26-2012 04:39 PM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 03:44 PM
Wiring up an outside set of motion sensing lights airdaleairdale Electrical 1 06-11-2009 09:35 PM
4 way switch wiring ponch37300 Electrical 9 02-16-2009 10:58 AM
Motion flood "non-standard" wiring Fishin_Man Electrical 5 01-14-2009 04:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.